Text Box: Term 2  Week 6
Tuesday, 3rd June 2003

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Thursday 5

SoSE M/S Environmental Studies to Edendale Farm

Friday 6

All Yr 7 students Environmental Studies Performance

Yr 9 Reconciliation Assembly in the Stadium

Monday 9

Queens Birthday holiday

Tuesday 10

Yr11 exams-Info Tech/Music Performance, DT Wood, Dance, Politics, IT/History, Indonesian, Accounting

SoSE M/S Phys Geography – Nthn & Westn Suburbs Tour

 

 

Principal’s Report

 

Anthology Launch

Last Friday evening’s launch of see me through cellophane was an outstanding success. My congratulations go to Ms Clare McKay and her dedicated editorial committee for such a positive event. Comments from parents were consistently very supportive and complementary. The Mia Mia Gallery was a wonderful space for the evening as well. Congratulations to all the winners – too numerous to mention here.

 

Congratulations

Aaron Fluck (Yr 9) and Beau Biggs (Year 9) have been selected into the VSSSA State Volleyball team. The team takes on students from across Australia in Canberra in August-September. Congratulations to Aaron and Beau. Congratulations also go to Mr Greg Thomas who is the coach of the VSSSA Team.

All the best to the Eltham High School contingent.

 

Information Evening and Open Day

Hundreds of Eltham-ites availed themselves of the chance to visit the school for the Information Evening last Thursday and the Open Day last Friday. We were somewhat swamped by visitors, who all had the chance to see our school at work. Highlights of the Information Evening included the talks given by three students and the performance of our two school choirs. The Open Day showcased the wide range of high quality classroom activities that all our students have access to every day of the school year. Thanks to Head of Junior School, Mr Damien Miles and the Junior School Coordinators for their efforts which had such a positive outcome and thanks also to Assistant Principal, Ms Hermina Burns for her support and to all the staff who gave so freely of their time, expertise and goodwill.

 

Paul Rose, Principal.

 

 

 

Reconciliation Walk report

On Sunday the 1st June was the Annual Reconciliation Walk from Eltham Town Square to Edendale farm.  In the walk there were some banners and Eltham High’s banner was amongst them.  Eltham High Schools banner was carried by two yr 12’s Hannah Wykes and Paul Skeen.  The banner read EHS for Reconciliation, also on the walk there was a small group of other students, parents and teachers.

At Edendale Farm the walkers were welcomed by Doreen Garvey a Wurundjeri Elder.  There were performances by Birri-on Lakidjeka who involved the audience in their tribal dances.

Eltham High School’s conservation group also displayed creatures made from recycled materials at the Community Environment Festival.

Bonnie McLeod Yr 7J

 

 

SOSE NEWS

Congratulations to all 26 students who entered the Australian Geography Competition.  Certificates and results have been received.  Special mention to the following students for outstanding achievement.

High Distinction:  Tim Balfour and Zen Leonard

Distinctions:  Jarryd Guilfoyle, Taran Medcalf and Dan Nicholson

Nikki Gemmill SOSE Teacher

 

MUSICAL NOTES

 

Boorondara Eisteddfod

On Monday and Tuesday evening of last week a number of the senior Instrumental music students participated in the Boroondara Eistedffod.

This event is held over a number of weeks and the solo sections gave our students the opportunity to perform many of the pieces they are preparing for assessments and exams.

In the under 16 section on Monday, Ilona Day, Rebecca Norman, Lane Schlotterlein, Jarrid Ohanessian and Tom Fisher all presented well prepared programmes, with Tom gaining first place and Ilona gaining second place. 

On Tuesday evening the open section draws on a wide variety of instruments and includes both school

age and university students.  The performers are required to present an Australian work as part of their programme.  Brad Dupuy, Tom Fisher. Ashlee Bain and Emily Hodge once again presented exciting performances with Tom gaining an equal first placing.

Congratulations to all of the students for their willingness to participate and the fine performances they each presented.

 

School’s Choral Festival

On Thursday 5th June both the Senior and Junior Choirs will be singing at the School’s Choral Festival organised by the Australian National Choral Association.  The concert will be held at Luther College, Croydon and choir members should be there at 7:00 pm for a 7:30 pm start.  Tickets are $5.00 and must be purchased from the cashier.

 

AMEB Theory

Any student wishing to sit a theory exam in the August session should collect a letter from the Music Office.  Entries close THIS Wednesday 4th June.

 

MID YEAR CONCERTS 2003

CONCERT NO. 1

DATE

MONDAY

16TH JUNE

2003

VENUE

GEORGE WOOD PERFORMING

ARTS CENTRE

YARRA VALLEY ANGLICAN SCHOOL

KALINDA RD.  RINGWOOD [MELWAYS 36 D 12]

 

TIME

7.30pm

 

GROUPS PERFORMING

Training Band / Intermediate Band /

Jazz Band / Guitar Ensemble /

Concert Strings / V.C.E. Soloists

Junior Choir

 

ADMISSION

$10.00 (adult)

$ 7.00 (child/concession)

$30.00 (family- 2 adults plus children)

 

 

CONCERT NO. 2

DATE

WED

18TH JUNE

2003

VENUE 

GEORGE WOOD PERFORMING

ARTS CENTRE

YARRA VALLEY ANGLICAN SCHOOL

KALINDA RD.  RINGWOOD

[MELWAYS 36 D 12]

 

TIME

7.30pm

GROUPS PERFORMING

Stage Band / Clarinet Choir / Concert Band /

Symphonic Band / Saxophone Ensemble /

Flute Ensemble

VCE Soloists / Percussion Ensemble /

Senior Choir

 

ADMISSION

$10.00 (adult)

$  7.00 (child/concession)

$30.00 (family- 2 adults plus children)

 

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Fun Run

Thank you to those students that went to the trouble of collecting sponsorship money.  Your ‘thank you gifts’ should be here in a week or so.

 

Volleyball Banner Competition

We are currently running a banner competition to collect ideas for an Eltham High banner that will represent Eltham High in the opening ceremony at National Schools Cup this year.  Any students, parents or teachers that may have an idea for the banner should draw the design on an A4 sheet and deposit it in the box outside the PE office in the stadium.  The winning design will be announced at the end of term and the winner will win a prize pack including a clock radio along with some other great prizes.

The banner should have ‘Eltham High Volleyball’ incorporated into the design.

 

Volleyball Training this term

Yr 7 boys

Tuesday lunchtime

Yr 7 girls

Monday lunchtime

Yr 8 boys

Monday 3:15 – 4:30pm and

Thursday lunchtime

Yr 8 girls

Monday 3:15-4:30pm and

Wednesday lunchtime

Inter boys

Friday lunchtime

U16 girls

Wednesday 3:15-4pm

Senior boys Senior/ U17 girls

Break until Term 3

 

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

 

SOSE -Tour to the Airport

Last Tuesday Middle School Travel and Tourism went on a fascinating excursion to the Melbourne Airport, with a slight detour to Westfield for lunch.  Upon arrival at the airport, we were met by customs officers, who proceeded to give us a rundown on their day-to-day work, including a description of illegal and permitted items.  We were then joined by members of the Quarantine staff who gave a demonstration of a working sniffer dog.  The day was thoroughly enjoyed by all the class members, and a lot of knowledge was brought home with us.  We would like to thanks Mr. Webster for making the excursion possible.

Danielle Brown and Caitlyn Taylor 107

 

 

Newsletter via email

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

EXPERIENCE SCIENCE

Opportunity for Year 9 Students

The Siemens Science Experience, a three-day hands-on science, engineering and technology program, will be conducted again in Australian universities in 2003/2004 for students who will be entering year 10 in 2004.  Each program includes a wide variety of practical activities, together with interesting presentations by leading scientists and engineers.

 

Thirty-four Australian universities will be participating in the national program and students can attend any one.  The Siemens Science Experience introduces students to the facilities available in our universities and opportunities for alter studies and careers.

 

The cost of the three-day program is $90 (includes GST).  It is possible that our local Rotary club may assist financially.

 

The Siemens Science Experience will be available at each of our local Victorian universities:

 

Application forms are available from the Science Department and www.scienceexperience.com.au.  Early application is advised.

Any Year 9 student is welcome to attend

Gary Bass Teaching & Learning Leader Science

 

CAREERS NEWS AT EHS

UMAT Test

Are you intending or thinking about applying for a Medicine, Dental Science or Physiotherapy course anywhere in Australia? If so, you must apply for the UMAT Aptitude Test. Applications to sit the test close on 13 June 2003.  The test date is 30 July 2003; an application fee of $120 applies. Students must ring ACER on 9277 5673.  Failure to sit the test means you cannot be accepted into a course regardless of your ENTER.

Year 10 Work Experience

In 2003, Year 10’s will undertake Work Experience for one week, in Week Three Term Three, between Monday July 28 and Friday August 2.

Students must obtain appropriate and relevant work experience that is directly related to a possible career that students may consider for the future. – e.g. fashion designer – at a Chapel Street clothes store.

 

#  DUE TO NEW GOVERNMENT REQUIREMENTS REGARDING WORK EXPERIENCE, EMPLOYERS MUST COMPLETE A RISK ASSESSMENT FORM. STUDENTS MUST ENSURE THAT THIS ‘PINK’ FORM IS COMPLETED ALONG AND ATTATCHED TO THE ARRANGEMENT FORM.

#  ALL FORMS ARE LEGAL DOCUMENTS, WHICH MUST BE KEPT WITH THE SCHOOL RECORDS FOR SEVEN YEARS.

#  THEREFORE, SIGNATURES MUST ALL BE ‘ORIGINAL’.  FAXES OR PHOTOCOPIES ARE LEGALLY UNACCEPTABLE.

No student will be allowed to undertake Work Experience unless both of these forms are completed

Work Experience forms MUST be submitted to the Careers Room by no later than Friday June 20 (the second last week of term).

Julie Allen Careers Coordinator

 

 

 

Reminder of our next Grounds Working Bee Sunday 22nd June.  Please mark your diary now.

All details in the next edition.

John Coates for the Grounds Committee

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

June

Wed 4

K.Finkelde, J.Oates, C.Morrison

Thur 5

M.Baldwin, M.Magi, P.Beauchamp, L.Sanders, J.Samphier

Fri 6

E.Corbett, D.Baker, M.Openshaw

Mon 9

Queens Birthday Holiday

Tue 10

J.Peressini, B.Honeyman, R.Gaisrer, M.Pask

Wed 11

L.Burleigh, A.Fogarty, R.Wembridge, R.Hall, J.Tait

Thurs 12

Report Writing Day

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

June

Wed 4 to

Tues 10

See front page

Wed 11

Yr11 exams-Food Tech/Media,Studio Arts,Ceramics,French/HHD, Economics

Thurs 12

GAT – for all students completing a Unit3/4 subject  No other students required at school this day

Report Writing Day for staff

Fri 13

Yr11 exams- English/General Maths A & B / Legal Studies, DT Fibres, Drama

Sat 14 & Sun 15

Music Victorian Solo & Ensemble Championships

Mon 16

Yr 11 exams- Maths Methods/ Biology/Phys Ed,Philosophy

ART M/S Print & Draw excursion to Federation Square

Music Mid-year Concert 7:30pm Yarra Valley Anglican School Ringwood

Tues 17

Yr 11 exams –Physics ,Art/ Literature, VET Multi Media/ Chemistry,Outdoor Ed

Wed 18

Yr 11 exams- Music styles, Geography, Business Management /Psychology/Studio Arts-Photography, VCD

Maths Games Day Yr9 Blackburn Sec

Music Mid-year Concert 7:30pm Yarra Valley Anglican School Ringwood

School Council Meeting 7 :30pm in the staffroom

Thurs 19

Unit 2 commences for VCE students

O&ES Yr12 Marine Discovery Centre at Queenscliff

Dance – Cabaret in hall 7:30pm

 

 

Your parent members on School Council

Helen Cahill

Sue Dyet

Tamara Knowles

David Scott

Jill Tait

Grace Tham

Robert Ackland

 

Parents wishing to make contact with parent members of School Council need only phone the School and arrangements will be made.

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

EHS Yr 7 Information Evening/Open Morning acknowledge the generosity of Robert Boyle and

Lilies on Brougham

Tea Rooms – Shop & Nursery

Open 9-5 daily (closed Monday during winter)

Tel 9431 6622

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOMEWORK CLUB

Each Tuesday night after school 3:30-4:30pm in room 301.

Get up to date, catch up, get some extra help, and get ahead!

See your M/S coordinator for more info.

Luke Ferns, Middle School Coordinator

 

Fruit bowl Productions

Featuring: Revulsion, Neon Nugluu, Shake Well, Anti Ant, All or Nothing, Principle

Friday June 6 – 7-11:30pm  - for All Ages

Diamond Creek Community Centre, Diamond Creek

This is a fully supervised drug & alcohol free event, no pass outs.

More information call Fruitbowl Productions 9439 0222

 

EHS Swim Squad

When

Thursday morning 7am until 8am

Where

Eltham Leisure Centre

Who’s it for?

ALL students

What it Costs

$6 per session to school cashier covers the lane hire as well as coaching fees -Neroli Nixon, a Level 2 Performance Coach who supervises the squad)

Max Balchin, Athletics coach

 

SIDS and KIDS

red nose day

victoria

This year SIDS and Kids Victoria celebrate their 25th anniversary

Red nose day is Friday 27th June

Students will be selling products – pens, noses, bears and badges from June 10th onwards.

If you would like to assist please contact Alexander Jenkins Yr12

 

 

I’m counting on you

 

 

 

Converse All Star Basketball Camp

Hosted by Melbourne Tigers’ Lanard Copeland at Mill Park Basketball Stadium

Corner Redleap Avenue & Childs Road

Mill Park

30th June 1st and 2nd July 9am – 3pm

Boys & Girls Aged 7 – 14. 

All skill levels welcome.

 

For details phone 9329 9921 or email nigel@gaze.com.au

 

 

 

 

Standing up to Teenage Aggression

Are you struggling with an aggressive adolescent?

Aggression and violence from teenagers towards parents is a difficult and painful experience.

 

Frank Cheshire and Anne Macvean from Berry Street Victoria’s MATTERS team invite you to an information afternoon or evening where they will:

 

All welcome at either time.

When:

Afternoon Session

Tuesday 10th June

1-2:30pm

 

Evening Session

Wednesday 18th June 6:30 – 8:00 pm

 

Where:

660 Main Road 

Eltham

(next to Shell Service

Station, corner Mt. Pleasant Road)

 

 

165 Burgundy Street

Heidelberg

(corner Hawdon Street)

 

RSVP Frank or Anne 9458 5788 or email: FCheshire@berrystreet.org.au AMacvean@berrystreet.org.au

 

Bygone Days

See and hear about Historical Women’s Costume and accessories, Dating from 1890 to 1970 with many authentic examples from different periods on display

 

Presented by Ann Dixon

at

St Margaret’s Anglican Church Hall

79-81 Pitt Street

(opposite Eltham Hotel car park) Melway Map 21 J7

Sunday 15 June at 2pm

$10 adults - $8 concession

Light refreshments included

Bookings 9432 9774 or 9437 1746

tickets also available at the door

 

20th Anniversary Celebration

Greenhills Neighbourhood Centre will be celebrating its 20th anniversary on Sunday 22 June 2003

To celebrate this momentous occasion you are invited to our Sunday Afternoon Tea

The Centre will be open from 2-4pm

 

So, if you have ever attended a course, participating in playgroup or used our children please contact anyone you know from the ‘old days’ and invite them to join us in celebrating the achievements of the past 2 decades and the continued development of the idea of a few women who first met in a lounge room in Greenhills.

RSVP’s would be welcome to help us with catering

Phone Chris on 9435 9287 ASAP