Text Box: Term 3  Week 10
Tuesday, 16th September 2003

Volleyball

Vic Schools Cup Champions for the 4th year………..Well done!!  Congratulations   

 full report next term.

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 17

VCE Sport & Rec –Yr 11 Overnight camp and bushwalk in the Brisbane Ranges-POSTPONED

Arts M/S Drama Theatre Visit to Her Majesties 4:30pm-11pm

Music – Choir Performance Macleod College

6:55pm-9:30pm

School Council in the staffroom 7:30pm

Friday 19

Staff v Student football match at lunch

End of term…last day times

Early morning    8.05-8:45am

Start Period 1    8.58am

Start Period2     9.39am

Start Recess     10.18am

Start Period 3    10.38am

Start Period 4    11.18am

Start Lunch       11.58am

Start Period 5    1.08pm

Start Period 6    1.48pm

Students dismissed    2:28pm

Monday October 6 start of term 4

 

 

 

Principal’s Report

September 17th National Day of Action

Over seventy members of the staff will be taking stopwork action tomorrow, 17th September, as part of the AEU National Day of Action.  As a consequence, only Year 7 students will be required at school. Notices outline arrangements were sent home on Monday. Please Note: the VET Sport and Recreation Bushwalk and Overnight Camp for Year 11 students has been postponed.

 

Letter to Parents from Minister Kosky

The Education Minister, Lynne Kosky, has written a letter to all parents regarding the National Day of Action and the stopwork being undertaken by many teachers and support staff. This letter is available on our website. Click on the link on the home page to download a copy. If you do not have internet access, please telephone the school office and a copy of Minister Kosky’s letter will be mailed to you.

 

Volleyball

Congratulations to the THIRTEEN Volleyball teams who helped EHS win the Victorian Schools Cup played over last Saturday, Sunday and Monday.  A fantastic effort from the players, coaches and supporters.  A special thank you to Greg Thomas.

 

Special Thanks

I have received a special thank you letter from Clive Crouch, Secretary of the Snape Reserve Committee of Management, Trust for Nature (Victoria) to commend the efforts of teachers, Nikki Gemmill and Clare McKay and students, Paul Skeen, Erich Schipp, Skye Holder and Hannah Wykes in helping to clear “Snape Reserve” near Dimboola. Your efforts have been much appreciated.

 

Choral Success

Last Wednesday our choir, under the direction of music teacher, Ms Alex Cameron, competed in its first Royal South Street competition. Students sang in three sections gaining a second a third and an equal fourth. A wonderful effort on their first outing. Congratulations to the students and to their teacher, Ms Alex Cameron.

End of Term Concert

A great night for all was assured and was delivered. Congratulations to the musicians, their teachers, parents and supporters on a fantastic evening of music.

 

Lateness to School

My thanks to parents who have heeded the message about students arriving late to school. A reminder that the Warning Bell goes at 8:50 am and students are expected to be in class by 8:58 am when Period 1 starts. Some parents are still delivering students to school well after 9:00 am. If you drive your children to school, can you please arrange that you drop them off before 8:50 am.

Paul Rose Principal

 

Newsletter via email

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week

 

JENNY’S; LIGHT ON THE HILL

On Friday 12th September, Jenny Macklin, Shadow Minister for Education, Employment and Training, visited Eltham High School to launch the Labor Party’s competition for young people.  The Labour party’s ‘Think Tank’, of which Jenny Macklin is a member, The Chiefly Research Centre, named after former Prime Minister Ben Chifley, set up the competition.  The Woodside Energy Company donates money for projects enhancing young Australian and indigenous Australians.  

The competition is for young people aged under fifteen and under seventeen.  The competitions require students to write, create or publish their point of view on “What they want out of their future education.”  The winner of each category wins $2,000 prize money and gets full expenses paid trip to Sydney where they will present their creation in front of four hundred delegates at the Labour Party’s National Conference.  Jenny asked us if we had any thoughts or question on the competition as a whole.  She then answered a range of questions from students involved in all sections of the Eltham High community.  The questions involved universities, subjects and our overall thoughts on life.  She was exceptionally strong on her opinion that the University fees will not rise if a Labor government is in power, 20,000 more places will be available if Labor comes into power.  When asked if she would consider the Labor leadership she replied, “I’d much rather be Deputy Prime Minister of Australia.”

Reporters Tim Alford and Matt Bolger Hobson, M/S Stop Press

MATHS NEWS

Australian Mathematics Competition Results

Seventy-five students participated in this 1¼-hour multiple-choice test, competing against 460,000 others from schools across Australia, South East Asia and the Pacific. All entrants will receive a certificate acknowledging their effort and 52 students gained Certificates of Credit or better – a very high success rate.

The top performance came from Daniel Greig of year 7. Daniel’s result placed him in the top 1% of all year 7 entrants and earned him a cash prize of $40 as well as a commemorative pin. An outstanding effort!

Nineteen students were awarded Certificates of Distinction, indicating excellent mathematical and problem solving skills. Congratulations to these students and to all who entered. The experience of sitting for this challenging test in exam-like conditions should prove most beneficial in the future.

Certificates of Distinction were awarded to the following students:

Year 7: Caitlin Rytenskild, Nicholas Pernice, Alyshia Ninness, Hannah Martin, Nicholas Taylor, and Indrek Adamson.

Year 8: John Van Noorden, Nick Hudson, Tristan Kelly, Jeremy Gercovich, Scolaighe Morison, Gabrielle Creed, Tessa Russo-Batterham.

 Year 9: Thomas Shakespeare, Matthew Bowden, Joshua Russo-Batterham, Ben Norman.

Year 12: Nick Scott, Soon-Lai Teoh.

Well done to all entrants!

The Mathematics Faculty.

Year 7 Maths Game Day

On Monday, the first of September the Yr7 Maths Games day was held at Scotch College.  About twenty schools participated in the Games day.  The day started with minor games, and you competed against other people on your table.  Then we did a booklet full of problem solving questions.  The teams were split into groups of four.  After lunch we headed to the Gym to make three-dimensional shapes, out of plastic shapes.  We learnt how to make many different kinds of shapes.  Although we didn’t win, we had a great time.  We would like to thank the teachers for driving us there.

David Williamson, 7E

 

THIS WEEK IN SOSE

Class tour CUB

Year 11 Business Management students enjoyed the excursion to CUB last Friday.  Our tour guide gave us an account of the history of the business in the Brewhouse before hoping in the bus to drive to different parts of the plant.  We saw all stages of the production, sampled ingredients and survived the strong smell of ammonia.  Students were given a drink at the end but were not eligible for the beer sampling!!  This was an excellent excursion showing all aspects of the manufacturing process and is open to the public by ringing 9420 6800.

 

Reading Buddy Program

Students in Year 7 & 8 are invited to join the group who have already volunteered to be reading buddies.  They are linked with primary students who they read to over the phone 3 times per week for 20 mins.  The programme is organised by the Smith Family to help Primary students facing reading difficulties.  A training session for the mentors (Volunteers) will be run before commencement.  Information about the program will be given to volunteers later this week.  Ring Helen Morris on 9439 5111 with any queries.

 

Fact of the week

Bicycle Facts

In 1898 the Colony of Victoria Post Office started using bicycles to clear post pillar-boxes.  It took the place of a wagon, teamster and 2 horses.

In 1925 in a 2-day traffic count between Maitland and Newcastle recorded 5,500 bicycles and only 2,600 motor vehicles.

In 1894 Mrs E. Maddox rode from Sydney to Melbourne a year later she rode form Sydney to Brisbane and back (2,600k) av. 130k a day.

Enjoy the holidays

 

 

LIBRARY NEWS

The Victoria Education Channel provides schools and the general public with access to a safe, educational Internet environment.  Only appropriate educational sites are listed.  There are links to items of interest to various audience groups, as well as a search engine that ranks the search results.  So try the Education Channel first. www.education.vic.gov.au

Rhonda Malone, Library Coordinator

 

ARTS ARTS ARTS

Next terms happenings!!

Please record in your Dairy

Monday 13th October until Friday 17th October

 

Drama Production – A Midsummer Nights Dream Reloaded

Tuesday 21st October

VCE Media

Screening in the hall

Saturday 1st November until Wednesday 12th

Photography Exhibition at Montsalvat Long Gallery

Thursday 6th November and Friday 7th November

VCE Arts Festival

6:30-9:30 official opening at 7pm. 

The Arts Festival: Showcases all Arts & Technology, including Senior Music, ensembles, Choir, Media and Dance plus photography Textiles Ceramics, Art, Furniture & Metal and VCD

 

The VCE ARTfair February 24-March 20 2004

Young graduating artists from year 12 in 2003 are invited to enter artworks in the VCE ARTfair, an exhibition to be held at 4cats Gallery February 24 to March 20 2004.  Entries close 12 December 2003.  See Mrs Carter in the Art office for entry forms

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

The Choir at South Street

Last Wednesday the Eltham High School Choir sang in 3 sections at the Royal South Street Society Competitions.  The first performance by the choir, in the “Courier Small Choral Group” section was a bit tentative to begin with, but then became more confident with clear diction and good intonation.  The choir was rewarded with 93/100 marks and a 2nd place to a fine performance by the renowned Eltham East Primary School Choir.  After lunch the Choir competed in the hotly contested “Intermediate Choral Contest” for secondary school choirs.  This was won by a convincing performance from Canterbury Girls Secondary College with 99 marks.  We were pleased with our performance of 4 contrasting songs, which earned us 89 marks and 4th place out of 7 choirs.

We waited for what seemed hours until our evening section, the “Amy Young OAM” Prize for Open Age choirs.  We sang first, a little tiredly, but to the best of our ability and were rewarded with a Honourable Mention and 90 marks.  We were privileged to hear some outstanding secondary school choirs, as well as a sensational community choir from Wantirna, which won all the open sections.

Overall, it was a wonderful experience for our first competition and I would like to thank our many supporters and well wishers from within the school and the Eltham community.  I would like to thank Mr Mark Drysdale for his constant assistance as rehearsal accompanist during our practices, Mrs Gwen Kennelly in Ballarat, for her piano accompaniment on the stage, and mostly, to the students who have been committed over the last 6 months to the Eltham High School Choir!

 

 

The students who went to South Street were:

James Alexander, Georgia Brown, Connie Brown, Nikki Cacioli, Emma Cairns, Caitlin Davey, Emily Davis, Ilona Day, Tom Deylen, Susie Dwyer, Miriam Fishwick, Ben Gaylor, Zoe Goddard, Ben Hanlon, Marc Heenan, Georgiana Hodge, Eugene Holcombe, Liana Holmes, Adrian Horsman, Manny Kechayas, Rebecca Lillie, Rae Lopez, Jessica Macrae, Jessica Mee, Jamie Miller, Rosalie Milne, David Morrison, Rosie Murphy, Rebecca Norman, Emma Pantelejenko, Mikaela Pascoe, Caitlin Peak, Amy Poole, Molly Richardson, Simone Smith, Jen Tan, Tanya Vincent, Jocelyn Wright.

Alexandra Cameron, Choir Director

 

Choir Concert at Macleod College

Wednesday 17th September with other choirs from the Northern Suburbs, including the RMIT Choir conducted by Faye Dumont 7:30pm

Tickets $6/$4 at the door

 

Need a Tune up?    Join the Choir

In Term 4 the Choir will begin rehearsals for the Christmas Concert in December.   This concert will feature some of the many wonderful carols, which are appropriate for the Festive Season.  We are inviting new members to join us for this concert, whether students, staff or parents.  If you would like to try singing in the Choir why not bring a friend?  No auditions – just be committed to attending practices on Wednesday 3:30-5pm in the Music Centre.  If you have any queries, please contact Ms Cameron  through the school.

 

Auditions for New Bands

Auditions for new bands began this week.  Students wishing to continue in 2004 will be required to audition.  Audition material is now available from the music office.  New bands will commence rehearsing during the first week of term 4.  Existing Jazz and Stage Bands will continue through to the end of the year.  The Choir and Concert Strings will also rehearse through term 4.

 

Intention in 2004

In order to consider budgeting for the Instrumental Program for 2004, it is requested that the INTENTION 2004 FORM be completed and returned THIS Friday 19th September.  Regardless of your child's intention for 2004, lessons will be ongoing in term 4, 2003.  Students who are not continuing in 2004 but wish to play in a band in term 4 will be accommodated in the new bands.

 

A MUST FOR YOUR DIARY -James Morrison in Concert with our bands -Thurs 27th November

We are pleased to announce that James Morrison will be performing with our bands at the George Wood Performing Arts Centre, Yarra Valley Anglican School.  This will be a concert not to be missed!  Tickets will go on sale on Monday 6th October.

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

 

 

M/S ACHIEVERS – Week 10

This week achievers are Caitlin Peak and David Leamon for academic excellence, Dane Norgate and Casey Schlotterlein for hardwork/progress and Luke Deylen and Doug Scott for sporting prowess.

Congratulations and well done to these people.  Students should see Mr Ferns in Middle School for their prize.  More M/S achievers to be announced next term.  Keep working hard.

Luke Ferns, Middle School Coordinator

 

Your parent members on School Council

Helen Cahill

Sue Dyet

Tamara Knowles

Robert Ackland

Jill Tait

Grace Tham

Parents wishing to make contact with parent members of School Council need only phone the School and arrangements will be made.

 

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

September

Wed 17

K.Moppert, L.Lillie to be conformed

Thurs 18

M. Deam, C.Simpson, C.Tilley

Fri 19

G.Carter, M.Myall, D.Lopez, E.Edgell, J.Browne

October      Term 4

Mon 6

S.Allen, K.Hofman, N.Hefferman, S.Kelty

Tues 7

C.McCormack, J.Harcourt, E.Nigol, D.Greig

Wed 8

C.Richards, K.Moppert, C,Morrison

Few hours to spare?? Canteen would love some extra help, especially on days marked help needed

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

September

Wed 17 to

Frid 19

See front page

Term 4 commences October 6.

Tues 7

O&ES M/S Bush Camping to Kinglake returns Thursday Oct 9

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Local Athletics

The Diamond Valley Athletic Club is conducting a Trials and Registration Day on Sunday 5th October at Willinda Park, Greensborough (Melways Map 21 ref A4) starting at 1pm.  Competition is available for girls and boys in the U14,U16,U18 and Open age groups.  The season of track and field athletics commences on Saturday 11th October.  For further info phone 9439 5062/9436 6836 or check our website:http://www.valleyaths.org

 

Holiday rental

Self contained 4-bed unit with sea view, 1 min. walk to beautiful Fairhaven beach, close to Lorne.

5289 6870/0417318377 avail Sept school holidays

 

 

Donate Blood in Eltham!

Community Centre        Cnr Main Rd & Pitt St  Eltham

Monday

29 September

1:15-8pm

Tuesday

30 September

1:15-8pm

Wednesday

1 October

1:15pm-7:30pm

New donors welcome please call 13 14 95

 

Yr8 girl would appreciate the return of a pair of pale blue jeans – missing from Sport Class periods 3 & 4 Monday.  Please return to General office. 

Honesty will be rewarded.

 

Recycle your empty egg cartons.  Permanent collection point located at the General office. 

 

Eltham Cricket Club

Season 2003/2004  Junior Registration

Wed 17 Sept Eltham Club Rooms Panther Place Eltham Central Park                        6pm to 7:30pm

 

 

BANYULE AND NILLUMBIK

YOUTH MUSIC

CAREERS EXPO

(for 15-19 year olds)

Tuesday, 14 October 2003

9.00am - 5.00pm

The Centre

Upper Heidelberg Road, Ivanhoe

·                 take part in workshops on issues such as promoting bands, song writing, guitar maintenance, DJ beat mixing

·                 talk to industry professionals

·                 see exhibits by music stores, recording studies and others

·                 attend live performances by local bands

·                 hear keynote speakers including radio presenters

and much more …

For more information call:

Fruitbowl Productions on 9439 0222

proudly sponsored by:

Fruitbowl Productions

Banyule City Council

Banyule/Nillumbik LLEN

Shire of Nillumbik Youth Services