Text Box: Term 1  Week 8
Monday, 17th March 2003

 

Tuesday March 18th

VCE & MIDDLE SCHOOL PARENT/TEACHER SESSIONS 1:30pm-4:30pm and 5:15pm-7:30pm

All students – years 7,8,9,10,11 & 12 dismissed at 12:40pm this day

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS:

VCE and M/S Parent/teacher interviews-2 sessions-1:30-4:30 and 5:15-7:30pm

Wednesday 19

O&ES M/S Camp to Anglesea-3 days

SOSE Yr11/12 Politics to Parliament House

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

 

 

Principal’s Report

 

I returned from Long Service leave this week and would like to thank Ms Allana O’Kane for her excellent work as Acting Principal. I have had so many comments from staff and parents about the smooth and efficient beginning to the school year and I am sure that Allana has been instrumental in bringing that about. It is good to work with such a strong team of school leaders.

 

One of the jobs that I have missed while on leave was writing the “Congratulations” section of the weekly newsletter. Eltham High School places great importance on recognising the successes of our students and staff and I always take great pleasure writing this part of the newsletter. This week is no exception.

 

Congratulations to Alexandra Cameron who was recently presented with the Hamilton Lions Club’s Alan Holding Award for Service to the Community. Congratulation also go to Daniel Bass who recently won the Junior Northcote Leader Sports Star of the Year Award for his contribution to basketball at the school, regional state and national levels.

 

Parents will have heard many discussions over the last few years about “student pathways”. The state government has made a commitment to “individual pathways” and provides the school with some funds to ensue that all students have a “pathway”. What this really means is that all students need to have a plan for their development and goals for their education and employment that goes beyond finishing school. Our student teams, including sub-school coordinators, the careers teacher and student welfare coordinator have been key contacts for all our students as they plan their future. We have now added another member to this team. I would like to introduce to you Mr Ian Patching.  Ian has joined us on a part-time basis as a “Transition Broker”. His role is to assist students to develop their pathway plans and to support the work of coordinators and the career teacher. I’m sure you will all join with me in wishing Ian all the best for his time at Eltham High School.

 

Tuesday is a most important Parent Interview day for Middle and Senior Schools. Interviews run from 1:30 to 4:30 pm and again from 5:15 to 7:30 pm. Please note that all students (Years 7 to 12) will be dismissed from class at 12:40 pm.

 

I look forward to catching up with parents over the next few weeks.

 

 

Paul Rose, Principal

 

 

 

Reimbursement Policy for Prepaid School Fees

School Council has given approval to implement the following policy.

  1. A handling fee of $30 to apply to all refunds
  2. A pro rata applies for the balance

eg Finish at end of term 1, calculation would be as follows:

Parent contribution $230

less handling fee        30

                               $200 x 0.75 (3 terms reimbursed)

                            = $150 re imbursement

 

 

ATHLETIC SPORTS

New Record – apology for not publishing last week.

Congratulations to two U13 girls who both broke the old record in the 100m sprint

J.Wright 14:44 sec and J.Yong 14:32sec

Peter Nicholson, Sports Corodinator

 

Congratulations to Kris Collopy 8C who has been selected to play for Victoria in the National Floorball Championships to be held in Newcastle April 10th –13th.  Kris will be representing Victoria in both the senior and the U15 teams. Well Done Kris

ELTHAM HS SECOND IN GROUP SWIMMING SPORTS

A squad of thirty EHS students travelled to the Broadmeadows Swimming Pool on Tuesday, March 4th to compete in the DV Warringal Group Swimming Sports. After a close struggle with the team from Montmorency SC throughout the day, the Eltham team had to settle for second place. The final Aggregate Scores were Montmorency 615, Eltham 534, St Helena 492, Viewbank 396, Diamond Valley 356, Bundoora 255, Macleod 227, Greensborough 154, Latrobe 12. The team spirit of the Eltham students was excellent. Eltham HS won pennants for both the Junior Girls and Junior Boys divisions.

 

EHS Squad Members: Erica Choong, Hannah Martin, Kim Olsen, Caitlin Rytenskild, Lara Beissbath, Indrek Adamson, Callum Dower, Melissa McCormick, Jessica Reilly, Morgan Jones, James Cuthbertson, Nicholas Taylor, Tom Shakespeare, Ashley Payne, Casey Carter, Alicia Vengust, Natalie Grindal, Casey Schlotterlein, Simon Wright, Jared Maddelena, Heath Pearce, Luke Skewes, Dannae English, Emillie Gassin, Daisy Pearce, Michael Hodge, Johannes Collopy, Shae Hart, Miriam Fishwick, Felicity Paicocco, and Shaun Carter.

Details of all place getters appear in this edition of the Newsletter on the EHS home page.

 

Competitors who finished first, second or third progressed to the Northern Zone Finals held at the Broadmeadows Pool on Friday 14th March, full details in the next edition.

Max Balchin

 

YEAR 8 SURF CAMP

last week of Term 1

Reminder for students to please return their forms – places at the camp are limited.

A letter outlining camp activities and payment details has been forwarded with students, copies available from Ms Davis in the Junior School Office.

Junior School Coordinators

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Concert Band Performance

The Concert band will be performing at Bundoora Park on Sunday 23rd March.  The band has been invited to play in conjunction with the Festival Of Kites.  The performance will take place from 1.30pm to 2.00pm

 

Change to Intermediate Band Concert Tour

The Intermediate Band’s Concert Tour for April 1 and 2 has been changed to May 6 and 7.  Details will follow in the next couple weeks

 

CONCERT DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

Monday 7th April – A concert featuring the Jazz, Stage and Concert Bands along with the Choir to be held at the Doncaster Salvation Army. More details to follow

Thursday 10th April – The Symphonic Band in concert with the Grainger Wind Symphony and the Melbourne Youth Symphonic Band.

 

HOT CROSS BUNS FUNDRAISER

See back page of this edition

Music Support Group News…

Second hand uniforms.  Some items are available … Phone Jenny Samphier on 9439 2065.

Would you like to support the Music Program?  The ‘M.S.G.’ assists the bands with uniforms, fundraising, moving of instruments to venues and logistics at concerts. 

Our next meeting is Monday 28th April (first day back Term 2!) 8pm at 14 Moola Place, Eltham.

If you have any queries about the Music Support Group, phone Jill on 9439 9673.

 

STICKS AND STONES

On Wednesday 12th March Ian and Dan came to Eltham High from Brainstorm Productions.  They acted out a bullying scene in the library for all year 7’s.

It started with Dan in an argument and how he wanted to solve it with a physical fight.  Before Dan had a chance to start a fight Ian came in and said, “let’s talk about it”.  Don disagreed so Ian put him in jail.  Soon he let him out because he agreed to talk.  Soon Ian had taught Dan how to control his anger after seeing him act out his first days at school.

They didn’t use many props mainly just mime.  There was no lighting of the stage.  They had a CD player and that was mainly all that was technical.  It was a 2 person production.

In miming they showed great facial expressions and were changing characters by putting a hat on or talking one off.

I thought the play was really good and would like to see some of their others.  I thought it was very understandable and easy to know what was going on.

They wanted to show us how to avoid physical fights with something else.  The Year 7’s learnt how to stand up for themselves.  They also showed us how to control our anger.

Ashlee Higgins 7J

 

CITYLINK SCHOOLS FOR THE ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM

Citylink are sponsoring schools to undertake revegetation works.  Up to $500 can be allocated to any school.  The EHS frog habitat and outdoor classroom area is still in need of a great deal of work and resources.

You can help in many ways.  One easy way is to fill in this survey and return it to the school.  Citylink will favour the granting of money to communities, which are home to frequent users of Citylink.  It’s worth a try!

Nikki Gemmill, Environment teacher

Please return the survey slip found on the back page of this edition to the General Office

 

WORKPLACE LEVEL 2 FIRST AID COURSE

I will be running a First Aid Course at EHS in Term 2

The course will run over 8 weeks from Monday 5th May until Monday June 23rd from 3:45pm until 7pm for 7 weeks.  It is open to parents and students aged 15 years or older. Anticipated cost is Adults $125 and Students $80

For further details or to book please ring me at school

Joy Snow, Sick Bay Attendant

FROM THE BUSINESS MANAGER

Building Works Update

Construction work is well under way with the new technology building and music room extensions.  You may have noted that the school web page has an updated photograph of the works each.  While there have been some disruptions to our normal way of life at Eltham, the end result will have been worth the effort.  The new technology building and improvements to the music facilities are impressive and these will be a great asset for the school in the near future. 

 

The current approved construction completion date has been extended to early July.  The contractor has an aggressive construction plan and completion is expected before this date.  Unfortunately there are many vagaries with building, particularly with Melbourne’s changeable weather conditions and also from unexpected delays.  To date we have been very fortunate to have very few delays.

 

The technology block is well advanced.  Roof sheets are now in place, the majority of brick work is complete and most windows have been installed.  It will not be long before lockup stage is achieved.  Plastering is expected to commence next week and that will then allow for electricians, plumbers, joinery and painters to follow.

 

The music block work is also proceeding well.  The new practice room walls have been erected, and the concrete floor for the new 1st floor addition has been poured.  There is an expectation that this facility will be completed earlier than the technology block, probably early in term 2.  We are hopeful that this is the case, as it will free up space to allow for a return to the regular VCE study room to be allocated.  In the meantime though, students do have access to the Library for quiet study and another study room.

 

Over the Easter holidays it is expected that road works around the new building will be finished.  There will be some further excavation for storm water drainage and for landscaping, which is also part of this contract.  One other part to the contract is to relocate a number of portable classrooms.  Nine rooms will eventually be retired while others will be placed in new localities.  The school is currently examining where the best possible location for the remaining portable buildings might be.

 

 

Student Injury Personal Accident Protection Plan

Jardine’s Insurance is again offering insurance coverage.  This covers students for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year.  For annual coverage, the cost is $17.  Payment is to be made to the school cashier.  Application forms are available from the general office.

Bruce Martyn, Business Manager

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Volleyball

Beach Volleyball

This week a number of students took part in the Victorian schools branch volleyball cup at Mordialloc beach.  The Yr8 girls came third on Wednesday.  They were Vanessa George, Petrice Fatchen, Genevieve Blewett, Gabby Creed and Monique Ruedin.

On Thursday the Yr10 girls 4 team of Emma Baker, Melissa Adams, Katherine Lacy and Erica Marsom won the gold medal.  The boys Yr10 fours teams also won gold.  They were David Parsons, Ryan Dunn, Stefan Courtot and Scott Cary.  Well done to these very talented teams.  All other teams had a very pleasant day of beach volleyball.  Thank you to Ms Traeger, Mr Whitely, and Mr Lynch for giving their time to supervise the players.

Friday Update

Reb Creed and Evie Lake won the senior girls 4’s

Cameron Blewett and Lucas Simpson 2nd in the senior boys pairs.

Michael and David Parsons, August Skipper and Skye Valve won senior boys 4’s

Mini and Junior Volleyball reminder that this competition starts March 27.

National School Cup (Dec 2002) photos

Collect a copy of your team photo from Mr Thomas.

Competitions in March

Yr8 teams played today.

Yr7

Wednesday 26th March at EHS 11am-3pm

This means that students will attend class period 1 & 2 as usual this day.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

TREE REMOVAL

Two weeks ago as part of a Health and Safety Audit the school engaged the services of an arborist to check the well being of the trees on the eastern side of the school where many of our students sit at lunchtimes.

Unfortunately three large Eucalypts were deemed unsafe due to fungal infection and as a result have been removed to comply with the advice provided.  We will endeavour to replant some suitable shade trees in the area when the “rains” come.

John Coates, Environment Co ordinator

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

February

Wed 19

S.Carr, L.Burleigh, C.Richards, R.Hall

Thurs 20

J.Browne, L.Sanders, S.Corrigan, P.McGregor, M.Schotterlein

Fri 21

M.Hayley, M.Davis, D.Arrowsmith, R.McMaster, M.Car

Mon 25

S.Bowles, K.Corneille, D.Rytenskild, C.White

Tues 26

R.Gaiser, B.Honeyman, L.Stewart

Wed 27

R.Wembridge, L.Burleigh, M.Jansen, J.James, S.Costelow

Are there any parents/grandparents who would be willing to serve at lunchtime on Fridays?  We can always use extra help - ring 9439 5111.  Thanks.

The Canteen is open for business from 8am.

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

The School Calendar on our website carries all Sport events; including Round Robin dates- please note space does not permit these to be published weekly in the newsletter calendar section.

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

March

Tues 18

VCE and M/s Parent/teacher interviews-2 sessions-1:30 thru 7:30pm

Wed 19

O&ES M/S Camp to Anglesea-3 days

SOSE Yr11/12 Politics to Parliament House

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

Thurs 27

Mini & Junior Volleyball starts

Fri 28

Injections – Yr7 Hepatitis B first injection (follow up 31 July)

Injections Yrs10,11,12 Meningococcal

April

Tues 1

Intermediate Band Tour Healesville area 2 days

Wed 2

Parent/teacher Interviews Junior School 4-7pm

 

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Ever Thought about Fostering?

Children and Adolescent Foster Care

Foster Care shares the care of children when families are in a situation of crisis and do not have family or friends who can help out.  Anyone can apply to become a Foster Carer.  You may be working full or part time, unemployed, retired, living alone or as a couple with or without children of your own.  Foster Care can give you a child or adolescent a chance to experience another family’s life style and provide the support and encouragement they need until they are able to return home.

Phone Trish Clarke – 9458 5788 for further information

 

 

 

HELP!

Accommodation (full board) required for male Yr12 student (for Term time only)  Excellent references provided. 

If you can assist please contact Brendan Monigatti 9439 5111 /0417 364 940

 

 

FOR SALE

Yr12 VCE Study cards Accounting Unit 3, Accounting Unit 4,as new $6 per pack.

Study guides for Maths Methods, Snr English, Chemistry $5 each

Smart Study Unit 4 VCE Chemistry  $5

Please see the General Office

 

 

PRE LOVED GRAPHIC CALCULATORS WANTED

Please see the General Office

 

Citylink Schools for the Environment Program

Community Survey

How often would you use Citylink

daily

weekly

fortnightly

monthly

rarely

 

 

Which sections would you use most frequently

 

 

 

What suburb/town do you live in/near

 

 

 

 

 

Greensborough Hockey Club Training Times & Days

Monday U13 mixed

Tuesday U15 mixed    and U17 mixed

Wednesday U15 girls    and U17 girls

Thursday U9 mixed and U11 mixed and U13 girls

Training starts at 5:30 and finishes 7pm

Training is at Plenty Park, Yan Yean Rd Plenty

Appropriate Footwear and a mouthguard must be worn

 

 

 

REMINDER  MANY  CHEQUES

FOR PAYMENT OF SECOND HAND BOOKS 2002 REMAIN TO BE COLLECTED

Please note collection times for students are before school, recess, lunchtime and after school.

Marika Smith, Finance Manager

Eltham HS students to qualify for the Northern Zone finals are

 

:
Erica Choong

1st

 

2nd

 

Girls U15 200m Freestyle

U13 50m Butterfly

U13 50m Freestyle

U13 50m Backstroke

U15 Individual Medley

Emillie Gassin

3rd

 

Girls U21 200m Freestyle

Indrek Adamson

3rd

Boys U13 50m Breastroke

U13 50m Freestyle

U13 50m Backstroke

Melissa McCormick

2nd

Girls U14 50m Breastroke

James Cuthbertson

1st

 

 

Boys U14 50m Breastroke

U14 50m Butterfly

U14 50m Freestyle

Simon Wright

1st

 

 

2nd

 

U15 50m Butterfly

U15 50m Freestyle

U21 400m Freestyle

U15 200m Individual Medley

Boys U15 50m Breastroke

Shae Hart

1s

 

2nd

 

Girls U17 100m Breastroke

U17 100m Butterfly

U17 100m Freestyle

U17 50m Freestyle

U17 100m Backstroke

 

Callum Dower

3rd

 

Boys U13 50m Butterfly

Dannae English

1st

(2nd

 

 

Girls U16 50m Butterfly

U16 50m Backstroke

U21 Individual Medley

Jessica Reilly

2nd

 

 

Girls U14 50m Freestyle

U21 400m Freestyle

Miriam Fishwick

3rd

 

Girls U21 50m Freestyle

Felicity Paciocco

3r

 

Girls U21 100m Freestyle

Casey Carter

3

 

Boys U21 100m Freestyle

Lara Beissbath

3rd

 

Girls U13 50m Backstroke

Nicholas Taylor

2nd

 

Boys U14 50m Backstroke

Jared Maddelena

2nd

 

Boys U15 50m Backstroke

Girls U14 4x50m Medley Relay

1st

Erica Choong, Lara Beissbath, Melissa McCormick, Jessica Reilly

Boys U14 4x50m Medley Relay

1s

James Cuthbertson, Nicholas Taylor, Tom Shakespeare, Indrek Adamson

Girls U21 4x50m Medley Relay

2nd

Shae Hart, Miriam Fishwick, Felicity Paciocco,

Casey Schlotterlein

Girls U14 4x50m Freestyle Relay1st

Jessica Reilly, Melissa McCormick, Morgan Jones, Lara Beissbath

Boys U14 4x50m Freestyle Relay

1st

James Cuthbertson, Tom Shakespeare, Nicholas Taylor, Ashley Payne

Boys U15 4x50m Freestyle Relay

2nd

Simon Wright, Heath Pearce, Jared Maddelena, Luke Skewes

Girls U16 4x50m Freestyle Relay

3rd

Dannae English, Emillie Gassin, Casey Schlotterlein, Daisy Pearce

Girls U17 4x50m Freeestyle Relay

1st

Shae Hart, Miriam Fishwick, Felicity Paciocco, Alicia Vengust

 

 

Max Balchin, Athletics Coach