Text Box: Term 1  Week 9
Tuesday, 25th March 2003

 

Junior School Y7 & 8 Parent/Teacher interviews

Wednesday April 2 4pm until 7pm

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS:

Thursday 27

Mini & Junior Volleyball starts

Friday 28

Injections – Yr7 Hepatitis B first injection (follow up 31 July)

Injections Yrs10,11,12 Meningococcal

 

Principal’s Report

Congratulations

Special congratulations are in order for David Edelman, one of our outstanding Year 12 students of 2002. David achieved excellent results in a number of studies, particularly Mathematics and was accepted into Melbourne University. David has now been awarded the Melbourne Access Scholarship and will receive this prestigious scholarship at an awards ceremony on the 3rd of April. Well Done David.

 

While we are on the subject of our students’ successes I am very please to let you know that Ruthanne Molloy will be performing some of her VCE Drama work this Saturday, the 29th of March at the National Theatre in St Kilda in the VCE Season of Excellence: Top Class presentations. Congratulations to Ruthanne

 

Fellowship of Australian Writers’ Awards

This Friday evening sees our student writing anthology “see me through cellophane:” up for judging in the Mavis Thorpe Clark Award for Group writing. We have had very high levels of success in this award in the past and excitement is growing amongst staff and students, particularly the Anthology Committee members. I would like to wish Ms Clare McKay and all our writers and editors the best of luck for the FAW Awards.

 

Parent Teacher Interviews

Last Tuesday’s interviews seemed to be very successful with a large number of parents and students in attendance. As usual, Assistant Principal Hermi Burns is conducting a review of the parent interviews to see if there are areas for improvement. I have received some letters from parents making positive suggestions for change and I have passed those on the Ms Burns. If other parents have any comment that they would like the school to consider as part of the review, please ring, write or email in the next few days.

 

Paul Rose, Principal

DAN- Future TV Interviewer ??

Congratulations to Dan Fisher of Yr 12 who has been selected as one of 12 students from across Australia to be part of a panel interviewing a Minister from the Federal Government as part of the Talkback Classroom.  The interview will be televised on FlyTV (ABC) later in the year.  Dan is spending 4 days in Canberra workshopping his interviewing skills and questioning technique.  Talkback Classroom pays for fares and accommodation.  Selection was based on the submission of 6 questions on a researched topic you would like to ask a Minister.  There will be another opportunity to apply during the second half of the year.  See FlyTV website or Ms Simpson

Sue Simpson, VCE Political Studies.

 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY NEWS

Congratulations to Alice Wegner who has had her photographic book titled “Let Be” selected for the Achievement through Art Regional Tour.

Alice’s work was displayed in the major Metropolitan

Exhibition at Horti Hall Gallery in early March.  Selected works from this were chosen for the Regional Tour.

Congratulations Alice

Ian Clark, Photography teacher

 

 

NORTHERN ZONE FINAL RESULTS

A squad of 26 EHS students competed in the Northern Zone Metro Swimming sports at the Broadmeadows Swimming Pool on Friday 14th March.  Out of 35 schools represented at the Northern Zone Metro, the EHS team finished in 6th place in the overall aggregate.  The EHS Junior Boys and the Senior Girls divisions both finished in 3rd place and were the most successful divisions for Eltham.  On a day of high standard performances, many members of the EHS squad swam personal best times.

EHS students to advance to the VSSSA finals to be held on April 2 are as follows:

James Cuthbertson       Boys U14 50m Breastroke

Erica Choong                Girls U13 50m Butterfly

Tara Wood       Girls U15 50m Freestyle

Girls U15 50m Breastroke

We wish them all the best.

 

Max Balchin, Athletics coach

 

 

YEAR 8 SURF CAMP

The four overnight camps to Torquay will be held in the last week of Term 1.  The camps provide valuable experiences in outdoor education and an opportunity for classes to further improve their inter-personal relationships.  Staff teaching specific groups will accompany their classes, where possible.  It is envisaged that all Yr8 students will attend their camp, however, a few students may not attend and these students will be allocated to other classes for the 2 days.

Dates for camps are:

Monday 7th àTuesday 8th           8A  8C

Tuesday 8THàWednesday 9th     8D  8G

Wednesday 9thàThursday 10th        8B  8E

Thursday 10th àFriday 11th          8H  8J

8F students and Yr8 choir students will be allocated to appropriate camps during this week.

There are still a small number of students who have not informed us of their intentions to participate.  Could parents please attend to this communication as a matter of some urgency.  Asrrangements cannot be finalised until exact numbers are known.

A “what to bring list” for camp will be distributed later this week.

Junior School Coordinators

 

SOSE NEWS

Congratulations to all students of Yr7D who played junior archaeologists and made either replica artefacts or a construction model from the Stone Age.  Adam Shaw won a pizza prize for his skilfully made reed mat, wood and stone axe and spear.

Junior school parents can see these works exhibited in the library on parent/teacher night

 

A number of students from Yr 8,9 and 10 will have participated in the Australian geographic competitions – a multiple-choice test of geographic general knowledge skills (map and graph reading).  If they get through to the national final they get an all expenses paid trip to Seaworld in Qld and possibly a trip overseas!  Certificates are also issued to all who participate.  We wish them luck!

Nikki Gemmill, SOSE teacher

 

BUSINESS MANAGEMENT VISITORS

The Middle School Business Management class visited a number of local businesses including Mrs Marshall’s Cookies, AAAA Display & Signs, Eltham Collision Care, Picture Frames of Eltham and Cameron Construction.  We interviewed the owners re running a small business.  Thanks goes to these businesses for enabling our students to link the course they are studying at school with the business environment.

Helen Morris, Business Management Teacher

 

ENGLISH NEWS

Student Finalist in National Novello Competition – for the second time.

Emily Kersing Yr10 has been announced as the finalists for Victorian and Tasmania in the Somerset Maughan Novella Competition for school age writers.  She also won a place last year.  Emily wrote a 18,500 word novella (short novel) last year and has been invited to attend a Writers Festival in Queensland that will include presentations by Isabel Carmody and Paul Jennings.  Emily will fly return to the Sunshine Coast for 5 days from 26-31 March.  There she will attend the Gala literary dinner where there will be presentation to winners.  She will spend 5 days at the festival where on one day she will make a presentation to Yr11&12 students at Somerset College.  She will join other finalists discussing effective writing for novella-length projects.

The wining prize for the best novella written by a school age writer is $3000.  We wish her all the best for this very exciting event.  

A superb achievement, Emily.

Clare McKay, English teacher.

 

2002 FAW Awards soon to be announced

At the end of last year, EHS produced a collection of selected writing from ‘See me through cellophane’, the 2002 anthology.  This was entered in the Fellowship of Australian Writers annual competition for best anthology of student writing.

Recently the school received a letters inviting students and staff to attend the presentations evening to be held on Friday 28th March at Stonnington Mansion, in Malvern.

At the presentations evening, all awards will be announced, including the Mavis Thorpe Clarke Award for an anthology of youth writing.

Editors of ‘see me through cellophane’; Alice Goddard, Angela Allan and Nadia Bailey will attend, accompanied by Principal Paul Rose, Assistant Principal Hermina Burns and Anthology Coordinator Clare McKay.  So stay tuned, we might just have some exciting announcements next week.

 

VCE Student Featured Poet in Banyule

VCE student Gemma Aldred Yr12 will represent the youth of Eltham at a special performance event on Tuesday evening.

The Banyule Poetry Reading features established adult writers including published poet Ray Liversidge, Jennifer Chrystie from Rosanna and Gary Smith from Greensborough and Gemma who will represent Eltham.  We invite all to attend to support Gemma at this event, where she will be representing not only the Eltham Community, but also young writers in the Northern Region.

The Banyule Poetry Reading is on at the Watsonia Library Tuesday 25 March at 7pm.  Enquiries for this event can be made through Anthology Coordinator Clare McKay or poet Wendy Fleming 9467 8249

Congratulations Gemma!

Clare McKay, English Teacher

 

WORKPLACE LEVEL 2 FIRST AID COURSE

I will be running a First Aid Course at EHS in Term 2

The course will run over 8 weeks from Monday 5th May until Monday June 23rd from 3:45pm until 7pm for 7 weeks.  It is open to parents and students aged 15 years or older. Anticipated cost is Adults $125 and Students $80

For further details or to book please ring me at school

Joy Snow, Sick Bay Attendant

 

Grounds Working Bee THIS Sunday March 30

starts 9am until 12:30pm

WORKING BEE NEWS

The Grounds Committee has scheduled its second working bee for the year on Sunday 30th March between 9am and 12:30pm.

Following on from our first successful working bee in February we have targeted a range of tasks that are achievable on the day and will enhance the environs for those who work in the school.  Reminder letters have been sent home to those parents who nominated 30th March as their preferred working bee date.  I have also noticed a number of parents indicate on their volunteer forms their uncertainty about a preferred date, so the Committee invites you to this event on the 30th March.

At this stage the following tasks are on our agenda for the 30th March.

1.                   8 more bench seats to be constructed on then eastern side of the school.

2.                   Paving to be completed in the canteen courtyard

3.                   Brushcutting and mowing of grass in selected areas – please bring mowers and brushcutters

4.                   Completion of the rabbit proof fencing of the Environmental reserve

5.                   Removal of some rubbish from the Environmental reserve

6.                   Continuation of the pruning and gardening in and around the courtyards

7.                   Watering of plants along the Western Boundary

8.                   Mulching of the plants in the Environmental reserve

If you are attending the Working bee on the 30th March please bring relevant equipment for the tasks as the school has limited tools.  Please park your vehicle on the hard courts adjacent to the library and proceed to the inner courtyard where you will be met by one of the members of the Grounds Committee.

We supply morning tea and at 12:30pm a barbeque lunch and drinks are provided for the contributors of the event.

Also we are offering a door prize donated by Philip Green of an Easter picnic pack consisting mostly of paper products to the value of $50.  This will be drawn at morning tea on the day.

We look forward to a great turnout on the 30th March.

John Coates for the Grounds Committee

 

 

FROM THE BUSINESS MANAGER

School Photos have been handed out this week.

Students or parents with queries or requests should phone Fotomakers Australia direct on 1300 660 626

 

Student Injury Personal Accident Protection Plan

Jardine’s Insurance is again offering insurance coverage.  This covers students for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year.  For annual coverage, the cost is $17.  Payment is to be made to the school cashier.  Application forms are available from the General office.

Bruce Martyn, Business Manager

 

Grounds Working Bee THIS Sunday March 30

starts 9am until 12:30pm

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Intermediate Band Performance

The Intermediate Band will perform Tuesday 1st April from 9-12 noon at the local Primary Schools.

Concert Dates for your Diary

Monday 7th April –Jazz, Stage and Concert Bands and Choir at the Doncaster Salvation Army. More details to follow

Thursday 10th April – The Symphonic Band with the Grainger Wind Symphony and the Melbourne Youth Symphonic Band.

 

Music Support Group News…

On Sunday the Concert band performed at the ‘Festival of Kites’ in Bundoora . But if it hadn’t been for Wayne Richardson and other parent helpers on the M.S.G. the equipment and instruments would not have been available for the performance!  With the failure of the rental truck appearing the parents used their initiative – and cars and trailers – to deliver all items on time!  Thankyou!

One of the main jobs of the M.S.G. is the logistics for concerts and performances.  To physically move equipment from the music area to parking areas (especially during the upgrades of buildings) is a time consuming exercise.  The more volunteers … the better!

Due to Privacy legislation we cannot contact parents to ask for help but you could contact us!

When your child’s ensemble is performing, contacting us to offer help would be very much appreciated.  For us to receive notice of assistance the week prior would be wonderful.  If you can help, please contact Rick Browne on 9439 9673.

Dates requiring your assistance …       

Monday 7th April – Jazz, Stage & Concert bands

Thursday 10th April – Symphonic band

Our next meeting is Monday 28th April (first day back Term 2!) 8pm at 14 Moola Place, Eltham.  If you have any queries about the Music Support Group, phone Jill on 9439 9673.

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Volleyball

Mini and Junior Volleyball

Mini volleyball for Primary School age children will start on Thursday 27th March at 4:10pm in the stadium.  This Thursday is a free “come and have a hit” night for kids to form and enter teams for the regular competition that will begin the following week.

National School Cup (Dec 2002) photos

Collect a copy of your team photo from Mr Thomas.

These are for students who participated in the National Schools volleyball cup last December.

The photos are free – please collect one.

Competitions in March

Yr7

Wednesday 26th March at EHS 11am-3pm

This means that students will attend class period 1 & 2 as usual this day.  Parents are welcome to pop into the stadium during the day for a look.

 

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

Congratulations

Congratulations to Brianna Spoor, Daisy Pearce and Sally Thomas who were selected in the Victorian U16 volleyball team on the weekend.  A full report on state team selections will be in next week’s newsletter.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF .....THE NEWSLETTER??

The weekly Parent Newsletter is our major vehicle for celebrating student achievements and for informing the school community of school events.  Much effort is invested in the newsletter each week: energy goes into making the newsletter informative, accurate and reflective of the range of activities undertaken in the school, and much time is spent in its production and distribution.  We like to think it is meeting our community’s expectations - but how would we know?

 

Responses to the 2002 Parent Opinion Survey (parents are randomly selected to complete this survey annually) indicate a high level of satisfaction with the Parent Newsletter.  In response to the statement “EHS recognises and publicises student achievements in all aspects of school life”, 46% of parents strongly agreed with the statement, 30% moderately agreed, and 15% mildly agreed, while 3% mildly disagreed, 3% of parents replied “don’t know” and 3% gave no response.

“The weekly Parent Newsletter supplies adequate information about EHS events” brought similar responses: 92% agreed (46% strongly, 39% moderately and 7% mildly) while 3% mildly disagreed, and 5% didn’t know.

 

What could be done better?  . What else would you like to see in the newsletter?  We would be very pleased to receive your comments - quick note to the office, an email to the school, a comment on the website www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au.  Plans have already been made to ensure that information about a wider range of subject areas is present in the newsletters.

 

Distribution of the newsletter is a constant issue.  We know we print 1300 copies and we know we distribute class sets to classrooms in the last lesson every Tuesday.  We also know some student bags are the local equivalent of the Bermuda Triangle!  Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

Host Family Required for American Exchange Student

We are looking for a host family for an American exchange student, Shella Swain, whose agreed time with her present host family is now nearly over.  If you and your family would be at all interested in hosting Shella, can afford an extra person at mealtimes and have a spare bed, share room or own, please contact her coordinator, Klaus Schurmann, on 9758 4279.  Shella is here (at Eltham High) until the end of June.

 

 

Students please note:

Excursion Payment Dates:

 

 

Group

Excursion

Cost

Payment

due by

Yr12 V.C.D.

Top Designs/Postmaster Gallery

$11.00

Fri28th Mar

Yr12 Legal Studies

Supreme & County Courts

$7.00

Mon 31st Mar

Yr11 Legal Studies

Supreme & County Courts

$9.00

Tues 1st Apr

Yr11 History

Holocaust Museum

$9.50

Tues 1st Apr

Yr11 V.C.D.

Melbourne Zoo

$8.00

Tues 1st Apr

8G, 7G

Kite Making (at school)

$7.50

Fri 4th Apr

Payment Due:

 

 

Yr 8+ LOTE Students

Language Certificate

$7.00

Mon 7th Apr

Jill Wallis, Cashier

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

February

Wed 26

R.Wembridge, M.Jansen, J.James

Thurs 27

D.Letchford, S.Dimech, M.Russell, S.McEwin

Fri 28

G.Gallagher, V.Whitehall, K.Gatcum, M.Hayley

Mon 31

K.O'Hara, H.Febo, D.McCormack, I.Hall, S.Kelty

Tues 1

R.Gaiser, D.Paulka, J.Harcourt

Wed 2

K.Finkelde, L.Burleigh, J.Oates, T.Anderson, C.Morrison

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

March

Thurs 27

Mini & Junior Volleyball starts

Fri 28

Injections – Yr7 Hepatitis B first injection (follow up 31 July)

Injections Yrs10,11,12 Meningococcal

Mon 31

M/S SOSE Environmental Studies to Ceres Brunswick all day

April

Wed 2

VCE Art VCD Top Designs Excursion to Melbourne Museum 9am-11am

Parent/teacher Interviews Junior School 4pm-7pm

Thurs 3

SOSE Yr 12 Legal Studies Court visit – Melb County & Supreme Courts

Fri 4

Yr 12 Arts VCD to Melbourne Zoo

SOSE Yr11 History excursion to Holocaust Museum Elsternwick

SOSE Yr11Legal Studies visit Melbourne Supreme & County Courts

Mon 7

Yr8 Surf Camp week

 

 

Please find insert in this issue – orders for this delivery of Mrs Marshall’s fine treats due last day of Term 1 – April 11

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Ever Thought about Fostering?

Children and Adolescent Foster Care

Foster Care shares the care of children when families are in a situation of crisis and do not have family or friends who can help out.  Anyone can apply to become a Foster Carer.  You may be working full or part time, unemployed, retired, living alone or as a couple with or without children of your own.  Foster Care can give you a child or adolescent a chance to experience another family’s life style and provide the support and encouragement they need until they are able to return home.

Phone Trish Clarke – 9458 5788 for further information

 

HELP!

Accommodation (full board) required for male Yr12 student (for Term time only)  Excellent references provided. 

If you can assist please contact Brendan Monigatti 9439 5111 /0417 364 940

 

FOR SALE

Study guides for Maths Methods, Snr English, Chemistry $5 each

Smart Study Unit 4 VCE Chemistry  $5

Please see the General Office

 

Responsible, mature age female teacher looking for house to sit in Eltham area Term 2

Contact Barb AH 9714 8324

 

PRE LOVED GRAPHIC CALCULATORS WANTED

Please see the General Office

 

Greensborough Hockey Club Training Times & Days

Monday U13 mixed

Tuesday U15 mixed    and U17 mixed

Wednesday U15 girls    and U17 girls

Thursday U9 mixed and U11 mixed and U13 girls

Training starts at 5:30 and finishes 7pm

Training is at Plenty Park, Yan Yean Rd Plenty

Appropriate Footwear and a mouthguard must be worn

 

Converse All Star Basketball Camps

NBL & WNBL stars will be attending to pass on expert coaching, to boys & girls aged 7-14, at Diamond Valley YMCA Basketball Stadium on 23 & 24 April from 9am – 3pm

For an enrolment form contact 0418 360 634 or

Email nigel@gaze.com.au

 

Diamond Valley Junior Baseball Association

Winter Baseball

Contact the following clubs for more information

Westgarth – Doug Brownley 9467 4439

Greenhills Montmorency – Frank Crivelli 9434 3806

Lower Plenty/Research - Stephen Bride 9438 1770

Greensborough - Karen King 9478 7496

Panton Hill - Ray Millman 9432 9724

Watsonia - Rod Stanfield 9404 3068

Diamond Creek – Ian Chesterton 9436 5672

 

REMINDER  MANY  CHEQUES

FOR PAYMENT OF SECOND HAND BOOKS 2002 REMAIN TO BE COLLECTED

Please note collection times for students are before school, recess, lunchtime and after school.

Marika Smith, Finance Manager

 

Yr11 student requires lift to Wattle Glen after school Tuesdays for 2 months from 28th April until the end of June. 

If you can assist please contact Susanne 9439 4148 (willing to pay petrol costs)