Text Box: Term 1  Week 10
Tuesday, 1st April 2003

 

Junior School Yr7 & 8 Parent/Teacher interviews

Wednesday 2nd April 4pm until 7pm

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS:

Wednesday 2nd

VCE Art/VCD Top Designs Excursion to Melbourne Museum 9am-11am

Parent/teacher Interviews Junior School 4pm-7pm

Thursday 3rd

SOSE Yr 12 Legal Studies Court visit – Melb County & Supreme Courts

Friday 4th

Yr 11 Art/VCD to Melbourne Zoo

SOSE Yr11 History excursion to Holocaust Museum Elsternwick

SOSE Yr11Legal Studies visit Melbourne Supreme & County Courts

Music Ensemble Performance at Eltham Town Square 4-5pm

Monday 7th

Yr8 Surf Camp week

Yr11 O&ES Camp Toolangi – overnight & Tuesday

Music – Bands perform Doncaster Salvation Army – see Music section for details

 

 

Junior School Parent/Teacher Interviews

Parents of Junior School students are invited to the Junior School Parent/Teacher Night tomorrow evening, Wednesday 2nd April from 4-7pm.  All Yr7 & 8 students have been given a booking sheet.  Parent/Teacher interviews provide a valuable opportunity to talk about the progress and needs of your children.  Please come to the library foyer to begin the session.  Directories to guide you to your interviews are available in the library foyer.  Parking is available on the basketball courts behind the stadium.  Enter from the corner of Susan St and Withers Way.  More parking is available outside the school along Susan Street.  We look forward to meeting you at these afternoon/evening Parent/Teachers interviews.

Hermina Burns, Assistant Principal.

 

Virtual Parliament

Eltham High School has recently registered for this web site: www.studentparliament.net

The Student Virtual Parliament lets every student voice opinions on any issue at any time.  It produces real time and concise expression of student opinion automatically.  The student voice in each school, state and for the whole country can be seen at a glance.  Mr McCrystal has further details and students are encouraged to try the site.

See Mr McCrystal in room 103 for access codes.

Principal’s Report

 

Fellowship of Australian Writers’ Awards

Last Friday evening our 2002 student writing anthology “see me through cellophane” won the Mavis Thorpe Clark Award for group student writing. This is the fifth time in six years that the anthology has been selected - an outstanding achievement. 2002 Editorial Committee members Nadia Bailey and Angela Allan accepted the award on behalf of the students and the school. My thanks and congratulations go to all the students published in the anthology and especially to Ms Clare McKay, an outstanding English teacher, who assists the Editorial Committee.

 

More Literary Success

We were all very thrilled to learn last Friday of the magnificent achievement of Year 10 student Emily Kersing who has won the Somerset 2002 National Novella Competition. Emily recently was flown to the Gold Coast as the Victorian winner and on Friday last was named the national winner. Well done, Emily. Congratulations to our wonderful teachers who have helped Emily to achieve such high levels of success.

 

Australian Business Week Scholarship

Chris Lock has been successful in gaining a scholarship for Australian Business Week 2003. Congratulations to Chris on this honour. Chris was selected from a large number of very high standard applications and will undertake an exciting round of business related activities in a team setting at the Deakin Management Centre. Our congratulations go to Chris and thanks to his teachers, especially Mr Mike Darling.

 

Parent Teacher Interviews

A reminder to parents and students in Junior School that Parent-Teacher interviews are scheduled for this Wednesday (2nd April) from 4pm to 7pm. Please note that classes will operate as normal for all students on Wednesday.

 

Paul Rose, Principal

Easter Egg Raffle

Business Management students

full details in this edition

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL YOUTH SCIENCE FORUM

When I first heard about the NYSF I was sceptical about all it claimed to be, but after the two weeks that I spent in Canberra with over 140 other likeminded students, I realise that it was even more than they said it would be.  I left for Canberra on the January 4th and was put into group “Heisenberg” (named after physicist Werner Heisenberg, one of the youngest winners of the Nobel Prize), as my interests lie in a field that could not easily be classified as one involving chemistry, physics, biology or engineering.  This meant that the places my group visited were a part of each of those categories and I think we got the best deal.

One of the first places we visited was Parliament House to hold a mock Senate inquiry.  It was amazing to see the passion that some of the students displayed for their roles.  While at Parliament House we were able to go into rooms that the general public do not have access to and it gave us all a feeling of amazement to be able to see what few others have.

We also visited Government House.  The house itself was amazing, it didn’t seem like much from outside but inside it was beautiful.  We were allowed to go into the Governor General’s office and to look at his own bookshelves, which we were all surprised to see, contained many books that we too had read and enjoyed.

On the first Tuesday my group headed off to the Department of Pathology at Canberra Hospital and then to the Royal Australian Mint.

The next Thursday we went to visit the John Curtin School of Medical Research.  Four different people talked to us about what they studied at university and what they do now.  One of them was working on a treatment for cancer that could go into human trials soon and another was researching into the way that viruses affect our bodies and the immune responses that are involved when they attack our bodies.

On the Friday of that week we visited the Entomology unit of the CSIRO and were lucky enough to see the larger microscopes that they use to identify insect species.  We also went down to some of their labs to see the work that they were doing with weevils and other grain-eating insects.  That might not seem terribly exciting, but when it involves creating hundreds of clones of some of the weevils and then using electron microscopes to look at them, it can be fascinating.  On that same day, we went to the Green Machine, there we extracted and divided the DNA of peas and viruses.

We not only visited institutions, we were involved in negotiation skill seminars, group dynamics seminars and lectures on how important our personal development is.  As well as the academic activities there were many other opportunities for us, as a group to bond.  There were often evening activities such as sports, music, ice-skating and visiting the Telstra Tower.

All up, those two weeks were ones that I don’t think I will ever forget.  A combination of great people and really interesting and absorbing places has made it an amazing experience that I think anyone in Year 11, even remotely interested in science, should try to take part in.  When we first met up in Canberra we were told that we would end up coming home changed, and I think in some ways we all were.  Some of us have become more out-going; others have a greater respect for science’s role in our society today.  But I know that it’s changed me in many subtle ways, the way I think about details and approach people will never be the same.

I would like top thank the Rotary Club of Diamond Creek, the teachers at Eltham High School, the organisers of the NYSF and all of those other people out there who have played such a large role, for giving me those things and for helping me achieve something that I couldn’t have done without you.

Kimberley McMahon, Year 12 attended the forum in January.

 

 

MS students gain Puppetry insight

Students currently studying puppetry at years 9 & 10 have started participating in a series of five workshops run by professional puppeteer Paul French.

Paul French, puppet builder, performer and visual entertainer with over 15 years of professional experience, trained under three-year instruction of German Master Puppeteer, Michael Wolf.  Paul is experienced in crafting with clay, wood, latex, fibre, glass, plaster, plastic, foam, aluminium and animatronics.  Paul has created 12 giant sized puppets for the Australian Festival Circuit, each show running for a minimum of two years!  Paul’s skills are currently extending into multimedia and 3D animation projects.

He is working with the students to look at the various puppet types, their function and how to successfully implement the technology of moving parts.  This is a very exciting opportunity for students and to date the workshops have been very helpful not to mention great fun.

In the first workshop Paul brought in a range of puppets that he had made, explaining how they were made and from what and demonstrated how they work.  As of Monday, a display of some of these puppets can be viewed in the front entrance foyer of the school along with a range of puppets from a number of countries.

Sue Pickett, Puppetry teacher

 

 

 

YEAR 8 SURF CAMP

Dates:

Monday 7th àTuesday 8th           8A  8C

Tuesday 8THàWednesday 9th     8D  8G

Wednesday 9thàThursday 10th        8B  8E

Thursday 10th àFriday 11th          8H  8J

8F students and Yr8 choir students have been allocated to appropriate camps.  An instruction sheet with What to bring has been distributed.  Spares are available from the Junior School Office, students are reminded that they must be at school by 8:15am on departure day and will arrive back at school at 3:15pm the following day.

Parents with any queries should contact Junior School office.

Junior School Coordinators

 

 

FROM THE BUSINESS MANAGER

Buses for Year 11 Students

Panorama is providing a bus to Eltham rail station for year 11 students after the end of time tabled classes on Thursdays.  The bus will leave from the bus-parking bay in Ely Street at 12.45pm.  Normal Met tickets are to be used for the bus.

This service will run as a trial until the end of this term.  A decision about the continuation of the bus service will be made during the April holidays. 

 

Student Injury Personal Accident Protection Plan

Jardine’s Insurance is again offering insurance coverage.  This covers students for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year.  For annual coverage, the cost is $17.  Payment is to be made to the school cashier.  Application forms are available from the General office.

Bruce Martyn, Business Manager

 

 

Australian Student Mineral Adventure[ASMV]

The ASMV is held annually in January each year.

The 12-day venture is open to students currently in year 10 and year 11.

Students with an interest in scientific areas and are highly motivated would benefit from this introduction to the Minerals industry. The ASMV program provides information about this industry with mine visits, geological excursions and exposure to scientific innovation and research.

Any student interested should make contact with their science teacher for further information.

Gary Bass, Science KLA

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

On Friday 14th March, the Stage Band played at Government House for the Seniors Awards Ceremony, as a part of Seniors Week. The band played well despite the windy weather, and they received many compliments from the attendees.

Jessica Macrae, Year 11

 

Special Fundraising Concert – Monday 7th April

The Concert, Jazz and Stage Bands will be combining with the Junior and Senior Choirs to present a concert of entertaining music.  The concert will be presented at the Doncaster Salvation Army, Taunton Street, Doncaster commencing at 7.30pm. Ticket, purchased at the door, will be $ 5.00 for adults while children will be admitted free.

The community of the Hurtsbridge Primary School was devastated following the fire, which ravaged the school buildings at the beginning of the year.  Many may be aware that our Music Faculty has been involved with the establishment and development of their instrumental music program.  In order to offer the school, and their music program, our support at this difficult time, all proceeds of our concert will be donated to the school.

 

First Symphonic Band Concert for 2003:

Thursday 10th April

The Symphonic Band will be joining the Grainger Wind Symphony and the Melbourne Youth Symphonic Band for a concert of exciting wind band music. Details are as follows: 

Date     :           Thursday 10th April 2003

Time     :           7.30pm

Venue   :           Luther College Chapel

[cnr Plymouth and Yarra Road, Croydon]

MELWAYS Map 36 G11

Tickets  :           $5:00 with $10 for family              [purchased at the door]

Further Dates for your diary

Symphonic Band at Box Hill Salvation Army – Saturday 3rd May                                     

Intermediate Concert Tour: 6th & 7th May [NEW DATES]                                                                

Year 12 Recitals: Monday 12th May [NEW DATE] 

Training Band Debut Concert: Thursday 22nd May

 

Music Support Group News…

One of the main jobs of the MSG is the logistics for concerts and performances.  To physically move equipment from the music area to parking areas (especially during the upgrades of buildings) is a time consuming exercise.  The more volunteers … the better!

Due to Privacy legislation we cannot contact parents to ask for help but you could contact us!

When your child’s ensemble is performing, you contacting us to offer help would be very much appreciated.  For us to receive notice of assistance the week prior would be wonderful.

If you can help, please contact Rick Browne on 9439 9673.

Dates requiring your assistance

Monday 7th April: Jazz, Stage and Concert bands

Thursday 10th April: Symphonic band

Our next meeting is Monday 28th April (first day back Term 2!) 8pm at 14 Moola Place, Eltham. 

If you have any queries about the Music Support Group, phone Jill on 9439 9673.

 

 

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Inter Girls Cricket Success

On Friday 21st March we played zone final cricket at Warringal against Lalor, McRob and Mill Park.  We won all our games by lots everyone played well in freezing cold weather.

Scores: Lalor 14 EHS 49, Mill Park 30 EHS 79, McRob 5 EHS 59.  Now we are through to State semi finals.  In our team there is Jasmine, Bee, Daisy, Jo, Erin, Ebony and Clair.  Mr Ferns is our coach.

Best bowlers were Daisy, Bee, Jess and Hannah.  Everyone batted really well.  Next round is in November, plenty of time to train.

Good Luck

 

Year 7 Tennis

A very pleasant day was had by all during the yr7 round robin last Wednesday.  Whilst neither the boys or girls teams won through to the next round, everyone participated very well.   Teachers from all schools commented on the excellent behaviour and positive attitude of students from all schools.  Congratulations to all our competitors: Ashley Oates, Caitlin Samakovski, Hailey Forbes, Caitlin Rytenskild, Leah Buckland (who was ill) Andrea White, Tyneal Colban-Kirk, Jacinta Bok, Louise Miller, Elisha Summers, Adrian Eccles, Sam Mee, Hamish Bourne, Jordan Portman, Luke Buller, John Bowden, Mick Taylor, Ashley Paine, Braden Patterson, Taran Corrigan, Alex Roussel.

A special thanks to the coaches Bec Voisey, Jedda Cacioli. Luke Grigoropoulos and Todd Miles.  Thanks also to parent helper Christine Buller and to Mr Nicholson.

Paul Oliver, Round Robin Tennis official

 

Volleyball

National School Cup (Dec 2002) photos

Collect a copy of your team photo from Mr Thomas.

These are for students who participated in the National Schools volleyball cup last December.

The photos are free – please collect one.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

Competitions in April

Next Thursday the 3rd April the Yr 7, 8, 9 and 10 boys and girls volleyball teams will be playing quarter final matches at Eltham High School in the show court.

 

Game times:

10am

Yr7 girls

Eltham vs Bundoora

11:30am

Yr 8 girls

Eltham vs Viewbank

1pm

Inter Girls

Eltham vs Greensborough

10:45am

Yr 7 boys

Eltham vs Viewbank

12:15pm

Yr 8 boys

Eltham vs Viewbank

1:45pm

Inter girls

Eltham vs Greensborough

If they win they will progress to the Northern Zone finals.  Yr7 and 8 teams would play on Tuesday April 8th, Senior and Inter teams would play Wednesday 9th April.

 

Congratulations

Congratulations to the 23 students who were selected in Victorian Volleyball teams this year.

U15 team : Monique Ruedin, Petrice Fatchen and John Van Noorden

U16 team: Daisy Pearce, Sally Thomas, Brianna Spoor, David Parsons, Shaun Cole, Guy Franklin, Darren Patterson, Beau Biggs, Aaron Fluck, Aaron Zilm and Lachlan Gardner.

U17 team: Laura Greve, Brianna Spoor, Igor Stanley, Eliot Winfield, David Parsons, Ryan Dunn and Shaun Cole.

U19 team: Evie Lake, Rebbie Creed, Lucas Simpson and Cameron Blewett.  Individual photos and a group photo will be taken next Friday at lunchtime in the stadium.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball coach

 

 

State Sports Teams

Any 11-12 year olds wanting to try out for State sports teams need to collect relevant forms from the PE office

Peter Nicholson, PE Coordinator

 

Year 8 Tennis

The Year 8 Tennis Round Robin for the Diamond Valley group was held on Tuesday 18th March.

The girl’s first team was Laura Anderson, Jessica Reilly, Tanya Novak and Natalie Grindal while the second team was Clare Edgoose, Tara Newton, Caitlin Russell and Jemina Paciocco.  The matches were played on the Tennis courts at Eltham High.   Both teams won more matches that they lost but will not continue to the next round.  The Boy’s first team was Jake Koers, James Smith, Glenn Dalton and Nick Milne while the second team was Cameron Spargo, Mitchell McGough, Joel Scully and Ricky Mydlar.  The matches were played at Tennis City ion Lower Plenty.  The Boy’s first team finished on top of the point’s table and will proceed to the next round, which will be conducted on Thursday 3rd April.

 

Athletics

Nike Women’s Classic

Four Eltham High School students took part in the 2003 Nike Women’s Classic run on Sunday 30th March. Jocelyn Wright, and Megan West of Year 7 and Emma Cairns and Caitlin Russell of Year 8, along with EHS staff member, Ms Lyn Davis, all completed the 5km event. The students have all been training with the school running group on a Wednesday morning at 8:00am. Other Fun runs and schools’ events are planned for the coming months.

 

Cross Country

The Diamond Valley Athletic Club will be conducting a Cross Country Trials & Registration Day at Willinda Park, Greensborough (Melways 21 A4) at 9:00am on Saturday, April 12th. The coming season of Cross Country running with Athletics Victoria is open to women & men of all abilities from Under 14 to Open age.  Contact Max Balchin at the school for further information.

 

 

Host Family Required for American Exchange Student

We are looking for a host family for an American exchange student, Shella Swain, whose agreed time with her present host family is now nearly over.  If you and your family would be at all interested in hosting Shella, can afford an extra person at mealtimes and have a spare bed (share room or own) please contact her coordinator, Klaus Schurmann, on 9758 4279.  Shella is here (at Eltham High) until the end of June.

 

 

MANY CHEQUES FOR PAYMENT OF SECOND HAND BOOKS 2002 REMAIN TO BE COLLECTED

Please note collection times for students are before school, recess, lunchtime and after school.

Marika Smith, Finance Manager

 

 

 

Students please note:

Excursion Payment Dates:

 

 

Group

Excursion

Cost

Payment

due by

Yr11 Legal Studies

Supreme & County Courts

$9.00

Tues 1st Apr

Yr11 History

Holocaust Museum

$9.50

Tues 1st Apr

Yr11 V.C.D.

Melbourne Zoo

$8.00

Tues 1st Apr

8G, 7G

Kite Making (at school)

$7.50

Fri 4th Apr

M/S Criminal Law

Broadmeadows Magistrates Court

$8

Tues 8th Apr

Payment Due:

 

 

Yr 8+ LOTE Students

Language Certificate

$7.00

Mon 7th Apr

Jill Wallis, Cashier

 

VCE Study Guide

Sale Day

Fri April 4th, 2003

Venue: Study Room 107 EHS

 

A+ study Guides

Checkpoint - 2003 Insight Study Guides

Jacaranda Study Packs

Macmillan Formula Books

NEAP – Smartstudy Guides

Wizard Study Guides

 

Link Educational Supplies Pty. Ltd.

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

February

Wed 2

K. Finkelde, L. Burleigh, T. Anderson, C .Morrison

Thurs 3

C. Simpson, M. Magi, D. Grieg,

A. Hennel

Fri 4

D. Edgell, B. Baker, D. Lopez,

M. Openshaw

Mon 7

H. Hunter, S. McFadzean, J. Garrard-Strvovick

Tues 8

G. Dougherty, E.Nigel, Y. Morrison,

D. Arrowsmith

Wed 9

K. Moppert, L. Lillie, J. Tait, L. Burleigh

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

Easter Egg Raffle

Business Management students will be in the canteen or near the BBQ every day at Recess and lunch until April10, selling raffle tickets.

 

1 for 50c or 3 for $1

1st Prize

$100 worth of Easter eggs

2nd Prize

$50 worth of Easter eggs

3rd prize

$25 worth of Easter eggs

 

Raffle drawn April 10

Ms Morris, Business Management Teacher

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

April

Wed 2

VCE Art VCD Top Designs Excursion to Melbourne Museum 9am-11am

Parent/teacher Interviews Junior School 4pm-7pm

Thurs 3

SOSE Yr 12 Legal Studies Court visit – Melb County & Supreme Courts

Fri 4

Yr 11 Arts VCD to Melbourne Zoo

SOSE Yr11 History excursion to Holocaust Museum Elsternwick

SOSE Yr11Legal Studies visit Melbourne Supreme & County Courts

Music Ensemble Performance at Eltham Town Square 4-5pm

Mon 7

Yr8 Surf Camp week

Yr11 O&ES Camp Toolangi – 2 days

Music – Bands perform Doncaster Salvation Army – see Music section for details

Wed 9

Music Primary School Strings Workshop 4-5pm

Thurs 10

SOSE M/S Criminal Law Magistrates Court

Music Symphonic Band Concert at Defence School of Music Watsonia 7:30pm - 9:30pm

Fri 11

Last day of Term students dismissed 2:20pm

 

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Orders for the current delivery of Mrs Marshall’s fine treats will be made to the school the first week of Term 2 beginning Tuesday 29th April.

It’s not too late to put your order in

pick up the flyer/order form from the General Office it is due in last day of Term 1 – 11th April.

 

WORKPLACE LEVEL 2 FIRST AID COURSE

I will be running a First Aid Course at EHS in Term 2

The course will run over 8 weeks from Monday 5th May until Monday June 23rd from 3:45pm until 7pm for 7 weeks.  It is open to parents and students aged 15 years or older. Anticipated cost is Adults $125 and Students $80

For further details or to book please ring me at school

Joy Snow, Sick Bay Attendant

 

 

Yr11 student requires lift to Wattle Glen after school Tuesdays for 2 months from 28th April until the end of June. 

If you can assist please contact Susanne 9439 4148 (willing to pay petrol costs)

 

 

 

Ever Thought about Fostering?

Children and Adolescent Foster Care

Foster Care shares the care of children when families are in a situation of crisis and do not have family or friends who can help out.  Anyone can apply to become a Foster Carer.  You may be working full or part time, unemployed, retired, living alone or as a couple with or without children of your own.  Foster Care can give you a child or adolescent a chance to experience another family’s life style and provide the support and encouragement they need until they are able to return home.

Phone Trish Clarke – 9458 5788 for further information

 

 

 

HELP!

Accommodation (full board) required for male Yr12 student (for Term time only)  Excellent references provided. 

If you can assist please contact Brendan Monigatti 9439 5111 /0417 364 940

 

 

FOR SALE

Study guides for Snr English & Chemistry $5 each

Smart Study Unit 4 VCE Chemistry  $5

Please see the General Office

 

 

Responsible, mature age female teacher looking for house to sit in Eltham area Term 2

Contact Barb AH 9714 8324

 

 

PRE LOVED GRAPHIC CALCULATORS WANTED

Please see the General Office

 

 

 

Greensborough Hockey Club Training Times & Days

Monday U13 mixed

Tuesday U15 mixed    and U17 mixed

Wednesday U15 girls    and U17 girls

Thursday U9 mixed and U11 mixed and U13 girls

Training starts at 5:30 and finishes 7pm

Training is at Plenty Park, Yan Yean Rd Plenty

Appropriate Footwear and a mouthguard must be worn

 

 

 

Converse All Star Basketball Camps

NBL & WNBL stars will be attending to pass on expert coaching, to boys & girls aged 7-14, at Diamond Valley YMCA Basketball Stadium on 23 & 24 April from 9am – 3pm

For an enrolment form contact 0418 360 634 or

Email nigel@gaze.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diamond Valley Junior Baseball Association

Winter Baseball

Contact the following clubs for more information

Westgarth – Doug Brownley 9467 4439

Greenhills Montmorency – Frank Crivelli 9434 3806

Lower Plenty/Research - Stephen Bride 9438 1770

Greensborough - Karen King 9478 7496

Panton Hill - Ray Millman 9432 9724

Watsonia - Rod Stanfield 9404 3068

Diamond Creek – Ian Chesterton 9436 5672

 

 

Term 1 Vacation Workshops 2003

for Years 10,11 & 12 students

Presented by Improved Communication Skills

Helping you to stay ahead of the competition

These popular workshops are open top all students and will be held at the MLC Community Education Centre, Kew.

Class sizes are limited

Early booking advised

For information & enrolment details contact 9818 3888 or visit the web site www.skillscentre.com.au