Text Box: Term 2  Week 3
Tuesday, 13th May 2003

 

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 14

O&ES Yr11 Cycling & Caving at Warburton

Ford Get Started-Drama Studio near Hall 7:30pm

see notice this edition for details

Thursday 15

Sport –Zone Finals Athletics (Meadowglen)

Ford Get Started-Drama Studio near Hall 7:30pm

see notice this edition for details

Friday 16

SOSE 102,108 Geography Field trip (City)

Ford Get Started-Drama Studio near Hall 7:30pm

see notice this edition for details

Sunday 18

Grounds Working Bee  9am- 12:30pm

SOSE Yr11 Geography field trip overnight Mansfield & Mt Stirling

Monday 19

O&ES Yr 11 Cycling & Caving to Warburton returns Tuesday pm

O&ES M/S Camp overnight departs 3.30pm returns Tuesday 20 at 3.10pm (Kinglake)

Tuesday 20

SOSE M/S Travel & Tourism to Melb Airport

O&ES M/S Camp to Kinglake returns Wed 21 May

SOSE Medieval day 9-12:30pm - 8B, 8D, 8F,8H to Montsalvat

 

 

 

PLAYING EACH EVENING THIS WEEK

D O N ‘ T    M I S S …………..

 

Ford Get Started

A great new play for our new Drama Studio!

The story of a young man’s search for romance, Ford get started is a high energy, fun packed production, featuring the multi talented members of the Eltham High Drama ensemble.  It is the first show in the newly converted Drama studio.  It is also the first show directed at school by our talented and inspirational Drama teacher, Lisa Willson.

Showtime is 7:30pm

Monday 12th May to Friday 16th May inclusive

Tickets $8 and $6 concession available at the door

 

Newsletter via email

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

 

Principal’s Report

We would like parents to know that both Steve Herbert, the Member for Eltham in the Parliament of Victoria, and Jenny Macklin, Member for Jagajaga in the Federal Parliament, have sent messages of congratulations to Alexandra Cameron for her award for ‘Service to the Community.’ We appreciate their acknowledgement of the great benefit this teacher has made to the life of her school and community.

 

Junior Landcare Grant

Mitre 10m and Landcare Australia have joined forces to sponsor a Junior landcare Grants Scheme.  Our own Paul Skeen of year 12 has designed a program and made submission for Eltham High School.  He was successful in his wetlands habitat proposal and $500 has been awarded to the school.  Paul and the WEEDs (EH Environment Group) deserve our congratulations.

 

Further Literary Awards

Maggie Mildenhall has indeed impressed the 2002 National Literary Award judges.  She has not only been lauded for her poem ‘Compromised Landscapes” for which she was awarded 2nd prize in the Poetry Award for Writers aged 15-20 years) but also achieved the Top award in the John Morrison Short Story Award for writers aged 15-20 years.  Maggie is now an ex-student having completed her Year 12 Studies with us in 2002

 

Success in Athletics

Eltham High School has just recently excelled in interschool Athletic Competition.  More than half of our 90 competitors will progress to the next level of competition (their eventual goal being the State Schools Championships).  The school won the overall competition on the day and, in so doing, secured the senior girls and intermediate boys championship.  Congratulations to all our competitors who well represented the school in Athletic performance. sportsmanship and spirit.

Look for a detailed report in next weeks newsletter.

 

Barbara Peachey, Acting Principal.

 

STOP PRESS

Fun Run Results just to hand

House Points

1st Everard 790

2nd Stewart 550

equal 3rd Andrew / Rutter 500

U21 Boys

Daniel Batterham 29:20

 

 

full details inside this edition

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Intermediate Band Concert Tour

Last week saw the Intermediate Band undertake its first concert tour.  On Tuesday the band boarded their favourite double-decker coach and headed for the Yarra Glen Primary School.  In glorious sunshine the band presented a thirty-minute outdoor concert to the students as they ate their lunches and enjoyed a varied selection of music.  After stopping in Yarra Glen for lunch ourselves, we travelled to Coldstream Primary School where we were greeted by another group of enthusiastic young students.   Following this performance the coach took us to the Ferngully Lodge camp where we enjoyed activities ranging from a huge tyre swing to a very fast flying fox.  After staying the night at the camp and enjoying some great food, we travelled into Healesville where we presented a concert at the Primary School.  A highlight of each concert was the guest student conductors Mr Waterworth chose from the audiences.  Each one showed their unique style of getting the best out of the band.  After returning to the camp for lunch and some final activity time we headed back to Eltham High having completed a busy and rewarding concert tour.

 

Flute Ensemble compete at the Dandenong Eisteddfod

Last Friday, the Flute Ensemble participated in this years Dandenong Eisteddfod. Despite having a very cramped and uncomfortable bus trip, they played extremely well receiving a Honourable Mention in the under 18’s section and a 2nd place in the Open Groups category. A Honourable Mention was also awarded to our Flute Quartet, made up of four very willing year 12 students, in the Small Groups section. 

Congratulations to everyone who took part. Special thanks to Julie Danaher for being a superb conductor and teacher and Ken Waterworth and Rick Browne for being excellent, short notice bus drivers. A most enjoyable experience.  

Megan Browne, Yr 12

 

Year 12 Recitals

Last night our Year 12 Music Performance students presented their first solo recitals for 2003.  Despite having to play in a less than ideal venue [room 404], students played very well, using this opportunity to prepare for their Performance CAT later in the year.

 

Uniform Inspection

A uniform inspection will take place for all students at rehearsals during the week beginning Monday 19th May.  Details have been distributed to students.

 

AMEB Exams

Entries should have been returned to the cashier by yesterday, Monday 12th May.  Late entries will only be accepted until Friday 16th May.

 

Training Band Debut Concert

Our 2003 Training Band will present its first concert on Thursday 22nd May.  The concert will commence at 7.30pm and will be presented in the school hall.  This is always a fantastic night so be sure to be there. The Training Band will be supported by our Junior Choir and combined Primary Schools Concert Band.

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Fun Run details continued from front page

U16 Boys

1.Luke Grigoropoulos     25:41

2.Guy Franklin 28:43

3. Shaun Cole 28:44

4.Andrew Del Romano

29:32

5. Tom Gould 32:44

6. Scott Phillips 37:33

U16 Girls

1 Emile Gassin 18:26

2. Bee Spoor 18:26

3. Casey Schloptterlein 30:02

4 Sandra Flannery 35:33

 

 

U14 Boys

1.John Van Noorden 15:54

2.Lyulph Car 16:27

3.Tom Guilfoyle 16:45

4.Jordan Portman 16:54

5.Kris Collopy 18:03

6.David McKinnar 18:25

U14 Girls

1.Petrice Fatchen 18:53

2. Grace Rank 19:08

3. Jocelyn Wright 19:40

4.Carli Norman 20:07

5.Justine Moffat 20:25

6.Caitlin Maddalena 20:25

 

Fun Run

Now that the Fun run is over, students can return their sponsorship booklet and the money they raised to the school cashier inn return for a coupon for a Golden Circle icy pole.  Students can take this coupon to the canteen during lunchtime over the next two weeks to get their free icy pole.

 

EHS Swim Squad

When

Thursday morning 7am until 8am

Where

Eltham Leisure Centre

Who’s Welcome

ALL students

What it Costs

$54 (payable to the EHS Cashier). covers the lane hire as well as the coaching fees (Neroli Nixon, a Level 2 Performance Coach supervises the squad)

Max Balchin, Athletics coach

 

Volleyball Training this term

Yr 7 boys

Tuesday lunchtime

Yr 7 girls

Monday lunchtime

Yr 8 boys

Monday 3:15 – 4:30pm and

Thursday lunchtime

Yr 8 girls

Monday 3:15-4:30pm and

Wednesday lunchtime

Inter boys

Friday lunchtime

Inter girls

Wednesday 3:15-4pm

Senior boys

Wednesday 3:15-4:45pm

Senior girls

Friday 7am

Practice Games this week –

Inter boys v Senior boys – Wednesday after school

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOMEWORK CLUB

Each Tuesday night after school 3:30-4:30pm in room 301.

Get up to date, catch up, get some extra help, and get ahead!

Come along for any of the above reasons starts tonight Tuesday 13th May.

See your M/S coordinators for more info.

Luke Ferns, Middle School Coordinator

 

WEEDS, Eltham High’s Environment group

This week we will host WEEDs first meeting open to the school community.  After the successful clean-up Australia day in early March, we are having two lunchtime sessions where we will be making Australian animals out of recycled plastics, wire and other miscellaneous recycled materials.  The sessions will be held on Wednesday and Friday this week in room 601.  All attending students will automatically go in the running to win one of our environmentally friendly show bags and the animal voted best by our panel of judges, will win a gift voucher to the value of $20 at Ward Sagars Booksellers in Eltham, who have kindly donated this prize.  Entries will be placed on display around the school as well as in the Edendale Farm Environmental Festival.  Students are encouraged to come along and be in the running to win great prizes.  Congratulations to WEEDs who have successfully applied for a $500 Grant through the Mitre 10 Landcare Program.  The Grant will be used to fund the Wetland Habitat, which is in development at the far end of the tennis courts.

Paul Skeen for the EH Environment Group WEEDs

 

Students please note:

Excursion Payment Date:

 

 

Group

Excursion

Cost

Payment

due by

104,106,109

Rialto Tower, etc.

 $7.00

Fri 9th May

102,108

Rialto Tower, etc.

 $7.00

Tues 13th May

M/S Travel & Tourism

Melbourne Airport

 $10.00

Fri 16th May

Jill Wallis, Cashier

 

WORKING BEE – SUNDAY 18TH MAY

The Grounds Committee has scheduled its first working bee for the Term2 on Sunday 18th May from 9am to 12:309pm to be followed by drinks and a barbeque lunch at the conclusion of the event.

Again we have planned a variety of tasks:

  1. Minor construction works
  2. Planting and general garden maintenance

If you are attending the Working Bee please park your car on the hard courts adjacent to the library and report to the Central courtyard area where you will be met by a representative of the Grounds Committee and allocated a task.  We are again looking forward to an enthusiastic turnout on the 18th May.

John Coates for the Grounds Committee

 

NILLUMBIK IMMUNISATION SERVICE

The Eltham Community Health Centre will soon be visiting the school to offer the Meningococcal serogroup C Vaccine

Parents are asked to read carefully the information fact sheet accompanying the Consent card and note ALL CONSENT CARDS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE SCHOOL.

Please contact Eltham Community Health Centre on 9430 9124 or 9430 9138 if you have any enquiries or require further information.

 

Consent cards will be issued to students in years 7, 8 & 9 this week.

Trevor Jenkins, Assistant Principal Operations

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

May

Wed 14

L. Burleigh, L. Alford, R. Hall,

J. James, J.Tait

Thur 15

J.Browne, N.Phillips, P.McGregor, M.Car

Fri 16

M. Young, D.Wollaston, T.Paulka

Mon 19

H.Hunter, K.Corneille, K.Daniel, B.Khoshmashrab

Tue 20

S.Ball, K.Armstrong, E.Nigel, C.Richards

Wed 21

L.Burleigh, L.Alford, R.Hall, J.James, J.Tait

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

May

Wed 13

Tues 20

See front page

Wed 21

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

Thurs 22

Training Band Debut Concert 7:30pm

Mon 26

Music – Concert Band tour returns Wednesday afternoon

Wed 28

SOSE M/S Legal Studies Magistrates Court Visit

Thurs 29

Year 7 2004 Parent Information Evening in the hall 7:30-9:30pm

Fri 30

Year 7 2004 Open Morning for parents and students starts 9am in the library

 

 

Your parent members on School Council

Helen Cahill

Sue Dyet

Tamara Knowles

David Scott

Jill Tait

Grace Tham

Robert Ackland

 

Parents wishing to make contact with parent members of School Council need only phone the School and arrangements will be made.

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

 

Public Forum

A Flying start for children!

Enriching family life through creative parenting

Panellists include Ruth Schmidt Neven, Fiona Ryan, Oreste Pompetti and Cathy Howard

A great opportunity to see your children with new eyes and explore new ways of giving children hope.

7:45pm Wednesday 14 May 2003

St Andrew’s Uniting, Montmorency

Cnr Rattray and Mountainview Roads

 

 

 

 

 

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Whitehorse Musical Theatre Inc

presents

 

 

16-31 May, 2003

 

Wed – Sat at 7.30 p.m.

Sundays at 2.00 p.m.

at

The Besen Centre

87-89 Station St, Burwood

 

Bookings:        0500 801 474

Adults: $33  Conc: $29  Child: $22

(Special prices on Wed & Thurs)

 

Suzie Dwyer of Yr 10 has the role of Louisa on

May 17, 21, 23, 25, 29, 31

 

 

Parents – do you have a former Yr 11/12 student in the family who has a TI 83 calculator that is no longer needed?

We have buyers waiting who can turn this calculator into cash. 

Please contact the General Office.

 

 

Topline Tennis

Head Start Program

Enrol and receive a FREE racquet to get started with! – for 5-7 year olds

Group lessons /Beginners Lessons / Private Lessons / Adult Coaching / Progressive Training Programs – flyer available at EHS office with all details

Venues: Research and Viewbank Tennis Clubs and Eltham High School

All enquiries and bookings can be made by ringing

David Underwood 9434 3480 / 0415 88 11 38

 

 

Greenhills Neighbourhood Centre – Community Drive Greensborough (Melways ref map 21 B1)

Applications are now open for Term 2, 2003 classes helping both Primary and Secondary students.  Tutoring and homework help is available in English, Maths, Chemistry and Physics as well as Primary/Junior Secondary English, Maths, Science, Reading, Spelling and Comprehension.  For information or bookings call the office on 9435 9287 or Peter on 9471 4242 (24hrs) to leave a message so your call can be returned.

 

 

Teenage Swimming Lessons

Wednesday evening’s 6:15pm at Eltham Leisure Centre – positions available.

Phone Brett on 9439 2266

 

 

 

 

Foster Carers Wanted

St.Joseph’s Child and Youth Services are currently seeking carers in the Northern Suburbs of Melbourne.  We are Looking for a range of people to become carers – singles, couples, with and without children, older people and younger people – are all needed to provide a home for a day, a week, a year or longer, for children who are all in need.

There is support offered from the agency, which included tax- free financial assistance to cover costs.  Professional support staff will be in regular contact, which also includes provision of a 24-hour rostered on-call service to foster carers.

For Further info contact

Home Based Care on 9376 3555

 

Support for Separated Families

RMIT University Psychology Clinic, as part of its research focus, is offering a number of free parenting programs to mothers in recently separated families.  These programs aim to assist young people to adjust to parental separation.

If you’re a parent of a child aged 11-15 years, have separated during the previous 6 months and would like assistance adjusting to this transition, the programs offered by RMIT University Psychology Clinic may be helpful.

If you are interested in finding out more information please contact Mandy Kienhuis at 9925 7376 or

email mandy_kienhuis@optusnet.com.au

 

Workshops

The Lit Exchange

Sunday 18 May

Eltham Library Gallery

Panther Place, Eltham

Morning Clinic

Zine Creation

Presented by Natasha Cho

- explore the process of creating individual print zines.  Zines are DIY jobs, designed and created by individuals.

Afternoon clinic

Blending Fact and Fiction

Presented by Arnold Zable

- explore the processes involved in weaving and transforming biography, fact and fiction into a novel or short story.

5pm-7pm

Announcement of the 2003 Alan Marshall Short Story Awards and launch of the And the Winner is…the new anthology of winning stories of the AMSSA 1996-2002

7-8:30pm

Snake…A glittering finale

Local publisher Ian Fraser of Indra Publishing introduces Dewi Anggraeni and her most recent tantalising novel Snake.

 

Yr 7 2004 PARENT INFORMATION EVENING

Thursday 29th May 7:30pm in the hall.  Please let friends and neighbours know of this date if they have children in Grade 6.

Yr 7 2004 INFORMATION MORNING Friday 30st May.  Parents who have children in Grade 6 or below are invited between 9 and 12 noon.  Tours will run from the Library commencing at 9:30am. 

Morning tea will be provided between 10:30 - 11am.