Text Box: Term 2  Week 4
Tuesday, 20th May 2003

 

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 21

O&ES M/S Camp at Kinglake

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

Thursday 22

Training Band Debut Concert 7:30pm in the hall.

Monday 26

Music – Concert Band tour Mt Beauty and Wodonga returns Wednesday afternoon

 

 

 

Yr 7 2004 PARENT INFORMATION EVENING

Thursday 29th May 7:30pm in the hall.  Please let friends and neighbours know of this date if they have children in Grade 6.

Yr 7 2004 INFORMATION MORNING Friday 30st May.  Parents who have children in Grade 6 or below are invited between 9 and 12 noon.  Tours will run from the Library commencing at 9:30am. 

Morning tea will be provided between 10:30 - 11am. 

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Training Band Debut Concert

Our 2003 Training Band will present its first concert on Thursday 22nd May.  The concert will commence at 7.30pm and will be presented in the school hall.  This is always a fantastic night so be sure to be there. The Training Band will be supported by our Junior Choir and combined Primary Schools Concert Band.

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

Music Support Group News

 

A reminder that all Ensembles/Bands will be having uniform inspection at their first rehearsals this week.

An exciting evening this Thursday night - The Training Band Debut.  If anyone would like to assist with the setting up of seating and serving of tea/coffee on this night, please ring Jill Browne on 9439 9673.

 

The Music Support Group's next meeting is 8pm Monday 26th May at 14 Moola Place Eltham.

 

Newsletter via email

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

Principal’s Report

Eltham High School most certainly extends a commendable array of activities to its students.  Indeed many have taken the challenge and achieved considerable success in the process:

 

In addition to these excellent sporting outcomes Eltham is providing much in the way of quality creative and artistic pursuits:

 

The school has an ongoing busy schedule of interschool sports trainings (football, netball, soccer), overnight camps (Yr 11 O&ES cycling and caving at Warburton/Kinglake, Yr 11 Geography field trip Mansfield/Mt Stirling) and excursions (City, Law Courts, Melbourne Airport, Falkiner Street reserve, Montsalvat)

 

School Council meets this Wednesday evening a 7:30pm

Next week we have 2 events, which are designed to aid parents of Grade 6 students in deciding on the right place for their child’s Secondary school in 2004:

Information Evening 7:30pm Thursday 29th May in the hall and

Open Morning 9-12 noon Friday 3oth May tours starting in the library.

 

Barbara Peachey, Acting Principal.

 

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT SPORT

Eltham High Wins District Athletics

After being runners-up for several years, the Eltham High School Athletics team regained the District Aggregate pennant on Wednesday 7th May.  A team of 90 students, selected on the basis of the EHS House sports results, showed great spirit and cooperation throughout the day.  A feature of Eltham’s success on the day was not so much the number of first places gained but the willingness of every team members to compete to the best of their ability.

Final scores in the Aggregate scores were as follows: Eltham 911, St.Helena 850, Viewbank 836, Bundoora 770, Montmorency 708, Diamond Valley 623, Macleod 456, Greensborough 241, Latrobe 126.

Special; mention should be made of Emily Buffham-Friedricksen and Chloe Forbes of Yr12 who not only led the senior girls team to a convincing win in their division but who have completed six years of commitment and fine performances to the school’s athletics team.  The EHS Intermediate Boys also won the pennant for their division.

These students competed at the Northern Zone (Metro) Athletics at Meadowglen Stadium last Thursday 15th May.

Emily Buffham-Friedricksen, Emillie Gassin, John van Noorden, Joanna Gibson, Jen Edsall, Krystal Mihailovic, Dominic Potter, Luke Grigoropoulos, Daisy Pearce, Jesse Martins Sean Lowery, Liz Young, Helen van der Westhuysen, Rebecca Crowther, James Gregory, Rebecca Johannson, Josh Leonard, Caitlin Maddelena, Skye Vallve, Grace Rank, Cameron Honey, Richard Ohanessian, Jade West, Adrian Franklin, Kerryn Kirby, Kc Reynolds, Lena Skipper, Abbey Coates, Chloe Forbes, Sally Thomas, Sean Wilson, Guy Franklin, Johanna Young, Caitlin Russell, Jack Richardson, Jessica Grey, Kyle Whittle, Rachael Jones, Emma Cairns, Jessica Wright, Ashlee Higgins, Vanessa George, Hanna Massingham, Tomas Richardson, Jamie Millar and Richard Heywood.

 

Senior Girls Hockey

Congratulations to members of the Senior Girls Hockey team who advanced to the second round of competition after solid victories in the local Round Robin.  Eltham defeated Macleod 12-0 and Montmorency 4-3.

The girls combined well as a team and played some exciting hockey culminating in amemorable win over archrivals Montmorency.

Team members: Julie Sizeland, Shareena Sloan, Zarah White, Jessica Manzie, Jenni Lonsdale, Claire Bass, Heather Wiseman, Jess Lee, Connie Brown, Claire Pollard, Natasha Van Noorden and Miriam Fishwick.  Special thanks to Miriam who played as goalie and to Daniel Sloan for assisting the team.

Stephen McCrystal, Team manager

 

Fun Run

Now that the Fun run is over, students can return their sponsorship booklet and the money they raised to the school cashier in return for a coupon for a Golden Circle icy pole.  Students can take this coupon to the stadium during lunchtime (1-1:15pm) over the next week to get their free icy pole.

 

Senior Girls Football

A great team effort saw our girls runout easy winners in the final of the district round robin.  The team remained unbeaten throughout the round robin, scoring a particularly hard fought victory against archrival St. Helena.   Standout players throughout the day included Daisy Pearce (two great 35m goals in the final).  Evie Lake. Krystal Mihailovic, Ria Hearst and Laura Greve.  Congratulations to all players.

Scores

Round 1

Eltham  7  8  def  Diamond Valley  0  1

Round 2

Eltham  2  3  def  St Helena  1  2

Round 3

Eltham  6  8  def  Montmorency  0  0

Round 4

Eltham  6  6  def  Viewbank  0  0

Robert Whiteley, coach

 

Cross Country

Victorian Schools Cross Country Relay Championships

Two Yr7 Eltham HS students, Jocelyn Wright and Megan West took part in the Victorian Cross Country Relay Championships in a combined team with two girls from Bundoora College on Saturday 17th May.  The team competed in the Girls U16 4x3km division, which had 30 teams, entered.  Jocelyn and Megan both completed the testing and hilly course in identical times – 16:12.

Schools Cross Country Calendar

Sat June 14

Schools Cross Country Championships

Entries close 29th May

Bundoora

Tues June 17

Zone Cross Country

Warringal Parklands

Sat July 19

Schools Road Relay Championships

Latrobe University

Thurs July 31

VSSSA State Cross Country Final

Melbourne

Sat August 16

Australian All Schools CC Championships

Melbourne

Cross Country Training

There is a running group available to students on a Wednesday morning from 8am.  Students are also welcome to attend training sessions with the Diamond Valley Athletic Club at Willinda Park, Greensborough on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5pm.  Interested students are welcome to discuss their training program with Mr Balchin at school.

 

Volleyball Training this term

Yr 7 boys

Tuesday lunchtime

Yr 7 girls

Monday lunchtime

Yr 8 boys

Monday 3:15 – 4:30pm and

Thursday lunchtime

Yr 8 girls

Monday 3:15-4:30pm and

Wednesday lunchtime

Inter boys

Friday lunchtime

Inter girls

Wednesday 3:15-4pm

Senior boys

Wednesday 3:15-4:45pm

Senior girls

Friday 7am

Practice Games this week

Senior boys v Billanook Senior boys – Wednesday 3:15-4:45pm

Senior Girls v Inter Girls – Wednesday 3:15-4pm

 

VSSSA Volleyball Finals

Senior boys and girls and Intermediate boys and girls will be playing at MSAC, Albert Park this Friday 23rd May.  We will leave at 7:45am from the bus bay in Ely Street and will return to EHS at 5-5:30pm.  We wish all teams the best of luck.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

EHS Swim Squad

When

Thursday morning 7am until 8am

Where

Eltham Leisure Centre

Who’s it for?

ALL students

What it Costs

$6 per session to school cashier covers the lane hire as well as coaching fees -Neroli Nixon, a Level 2 Performance Coach who supervises the squad)

Max Balchin, Athletics coach

 

EHS WEATHER WATCH

Before You Leave Home

It’s often an issue, what shall I wear?  The Eltham High School Science and Environmental Studies Department have combined with the Network Manager to help you out.  If you log on to our homepage on the internet, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au, and follow the link to the automatic weather station set up in the school grounds, you will find all the real time weather information you could possibly want, temperature, humidity, even wind chill factor!

So you will never need to be improperly dressed as you leave home.

 

CAREERS IN BUSINESS

An information session will be held on July 30th at the Stock Exchange.  If interested you can see Mrs Morris in room 701 or download the registration form from www.ica.org.au/cacareerforum

 

LIBRARY NEWS

The Age newspaper is running a competition – Young Reviewer of the Year Awards.

Students are invited to write a review of no more than 300 words on any of the books included in the CBCA (Children’s Book Council of Australia) list “Notable Children’s Books 2003”.  Book prizes to the value of $500 will be awarded.  We have copies of the older reader’s books on display in the library foyer.  They are available for borrowing in the usual manner.

Full details are available on www.educaytion.theage.com.au

Rhonda Malone, Library Coordinator

 

ARTS ARTS ARTS

Photography

Congratulations to Shelley Pearce, Yr 12 photography for being awarded third prize in the recent Education Dept Photo Competition on “Water – What it means to you”.  She received her prize of $50 and a Melbourne Aquarium Pass at an Education Week function at Federation Square on Sunday 11th May.  Well done.

Ian Clark, Photography teacher

 

Atom Awards

Congratulations to Ruthanne Molloy on having her short film ‘Screaming Red’ selected as a finalist in the Secondary Schools Section of the Atom Awards.  This is a wonderful achievement and follows on from Ruthanne’s film being selected and screened as part of the board of Studies Excellence in the Arts Season.  The Atom Awards are on at A.C.M.I. Federation Square Saturday 7th June.

A well deserved tribute to Ruth’s hard work and creative vision.

Kathy Hughes, Media teacher

 

Raku Clay Firing – Studio Art Ceramics

Large explosions of gas lit fires bursting out of kilns, crackling skins of fantasy creatures, molten glazes covering clay experiments, sounds like something you would expect to see in an action, or science fiction film, however, all this can be seen with the experience of Judith Roberts’ pottery classes.  Her unique way of firing clay sculptures and pots has turned pottery classes into exciting entertainment.  After dipping the clay pieces into runny Northcote glazes and placing them into what looks like an ordinary trashcan from the outside the real transformation begins.  The bin lined with special insulation and the help of an extremely large blow torch looking contraption, starts to transform the white clay pieces into melting monstrous looking creatures.  The temperature inside the bin exceeds hundreds of degrees and caused the once plain looking Northcote glazes into bubbling lava looking liquid, oozing and dripping over the clay pieces.  After the bubbling subsides the real fun begins the pieces are removed from the bin and placed into containers filled with shredded newspaper and sawdust.  The intense heat of the clay pieces causes the papers to ignite sending the containers into small bon fires.  The lids are placed over containers controlling the flames and letting the glazes set and cool.  Saving the best for last when the lid is removed from the containers, you had better stand back, the flames ignite for one last time sending an exploding fire ball shooting out from the top.  Enough action for you? This year’s pottery students couldn’t get enough of the action.  Judith Roberts comes every year for this unique demonstration and if you want to be a part of the excitement next year sign yourself up for ceramics.

Baden Minas, Yr11

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL HOMEWORK CLUB

Each Tuesday night after school 3:30-4:30pm in room 301.

Get up to date, catch up, get some extra help, and get ahead!

Come along for any of the above reasons.  See your M/S coordinator for more info.

Luke Ferns, Middle School Coordinator

 

Students please note:

Excursion Payment Date:

 

 

Group

Excursion

Cost

Payment

due by

M/S Legal Studies

Heidelberg Magistrates Court

$17

Wed 28 May

Yr11 Art, M/S Painting

Bundoora Homestead

$5

Tues 27 May

Yr 8 Indonesian

Melbourne Zoo

$16

Due now

M/S Volleyball

State Finals MSAC

$5

Wed 14 May

Jill Wallis, Cashier

 

NILLUMBIK IMMUNISATION SERVICE

The Eltham Community Health Centre will be visiting the school on July 31, 2003 to offer the Meningococcal serogroup C Vaccine

Parents are asked to read carefully the information fact sheet accompanying the Consent card and note ALL CONSENT CARDS MUST BE RETURNED TO THE SCHOOL.

It is imperative that the Community Health Centre receives all consent cards issued irrespective if the students are to be immunised, previously immunised or choose not to be immunised

Deadline for return of cards is Friday 30th May

Please contact Eltham Community Health Centre on 9430 9124 or 9430 9138 if you have any enquiries or require further information.

 

Consent cards have been issued to students in years 7, 8 & 9.

Trevor Jenkins, Assistant Principal Operations

 

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

May

Wed 21

L.Burleigh, L.Alford, R.Hall, J.James, J.Tait

Thur 22

M.Russell, M.Deam, J.Samphier

Fri 23

D.Holman, M.Hanlon, G.Carter

Mon 26

D.McCormack, J.Hacansson, F.Whitemore, D.Rytensklid

Tue 27

L.Stewart, D.Paulka, S.Dimech

Wed 28

J.Shaw, J.Johnson, S.Pickering

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

May

Wed 21

Tues 27

See front page

Wed 28

SOSE M/S Legal Studies Excursion Magistrates Court, Heidelberg & Old Melbourne Goal

Thurs 29

SOSE M/S Environment Studies visit Edendale Farm

Year 7 2004 Parent Information Evening in the hall 7:30-9:30pm

Fri 30

Year 7 2004 Open Morning for parents and students starts 9am in the library

June

Mon 2

All Yr7’s Gamelan Workshop

Music Training Band Workshop

Tues 3

Tertiary Information Morning at La Trobe University for all Yr 12 students

 

 

Your parent members on School Council

Helen Cahill

Sue Dyet

Tamara Knowles

David Scott

Jill Tait

Grace Tham

Robert Ackland

 

Parents wishing to make contact with parent members of School Council need only phone the School and arrangements will be made.

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Living Today For Tomorrow

Come & Celebrate World Environment Day and Reconciliation Week at Nillumbik Shire Council’s Community Environment Festival

Sunday 1 June 2003 from 10am – 4pm

at Edendale Farm Community Environment Centre, Gastons Road, Eltham (Melway 22 A2)

Eltham High displays student works in the recycled Art project - Children’s Tent at the Environment Centre.

(flyer insert with all details in this weeks print copy)

 

 

Whitehorse Musical Theatre Inc

presents

 

 

The Besen Centre

87-89 Station St, Burwood

Bookings:        0500 801 474

Adults: $33  Conc: $29  Child: $22

(Special prices on Wed & Thurs)

Suzie Dwyer of Yr 10 has the role of Louisa on

May 17, 21, 23, 25, 29, 31

 

 

Parents – do you have a former Yr 11/12 student in the family who has a TI 83 calculator that is no longer needed?

We have buyers waiting who can turn this calculator into cash. 

Please contact the General Office.

 

Topline Tennis

Head Start Program

Enrol and receive a FREE racquet to get started with! – for 5-7 year olds

Group lessons /Beginners Lessons / Private Lessons / Adult Coaching / Progressive Training Programs – flyer available at EHS office with all details

Venues: Research and Viewbank Tennis Clubs and Eltham High School

All enquiries and bookings can be made by ringing

David Underwood 9434 3480 / 0415 88 11 38

 

 

 

 

Yr 7 2004 PARENT INFORMATION EVENING

Thursday 29th May 7:30pm in the hall.  Please let friends and neighbours know of this date if they have children in Grade 6.

Yr 7 2004 INFORMATION MORNING Friday 30st May.  Parents who have children in Grade 6 or below are invited between 9 and 12 noon.  Tours will run from the Library commencing at 9:30am. 

Morning tea will be provided between 10:30 - 11am.