Text Box: Term 3  Week 9
Tuesday, 9th September 2003

 

Souvenir Celebration Issue – Congratulations ……..….

South Street Musicians..Diegesis filmmakers  Volleyball Champions

all the details inside. . . . . . . . .A great weekend for Eltham High School

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 10

Music - South Street Choir performs

No band or orchestra rehearsals this week

Parent Teacher Interviews – Junior and Middle School see inside for details

Friday 12

SOSE Yr11 Business Management at Fosters Abbotsford

O&ES Yr12 to Mitchell River return Sunday

Sushi day…from the canteen

Monday 15

Middle School Subject selections due

Music concert at The Besen Centre see details inside

Tuesday 16

LOTE French Crepe Day in the courtyard

 

 

Principal’s Report

Diegesis Festival

Last Friday and Saturday Evening our students and their teachers were very successful in the ACMI Atari Diegesis Festival. Our photography teacher, Ian Clarke, inspired the students to the point where 7 photographs were included in the final judging for the Photography Awards. Ruthanne Molly and Alice Wegner were both included in the Screen Awards. Ruthanne won the Narrative category award and the overall festival award for Screaming Red and Alice won a judge’s award for Maybe Sunday.  Eltham High School won the “Best School” Award. The most exciting news of the evening was that media teacher, Kathy Hughes, won the Best Media Teacher Award for her outstanding work with our students.  Well done to all involved, especially Kathy. 

 

South Street Bands Weekend

The Royal South Street Eisteddfod Bands Festival has been another great success for our Music Department. Congratulations to all our musicians and their conductors. There is a detailed report included in this Newsletter. I was able to attend on Saturday evening and the performance of the Symphonic Band was magical. My congratulations and thanks to Musical Director, Ken Waterworth and his team, Meg George, Sally Davis, Eugene Ball, Julie Daniher and Ben Smart. Thanks also to all the staff members who accompanied groups on the buses and to the parents and friend of our wonderful musicians who supported the bands with their attendance. This really does make a difference to the players.

 

Volleyball Success

Congratulations to the Year 7 Girls and Boys Volleyball teams and the Year 8 Girls Teams who won every one of their Grand Final games last Friday evening in the Kew High Competition. Well done indeed. Congratulations also to Program Leader, Greg Thomas, as our volleyballers have done so well at the National Schools U/16 championships and the Sebastopol Invitational Tournament

 

Choral First

This Wednesday our choir, under the direction of music teacher, Ms Alex Cameron, competes in its first South Street competition. Students will be singing in three sections. I would like to wish all our singers well as they begin this new chapter of music performance at Eltham High School. Good Luck to you all.

 

September 17th National Day of Action

The Australian Education Union has called on teachers and support staff across the country to take protest action on Wednesday, September 17th. The action relates to the Union’s belief that state governments are not taking strong enough measures to support public education and to negotiate appropriate Enterprise Bargaining Agreements in many states. The Victorian Branch of the AEU has asked its members to take stop work action on September 17th. I believe that there will be unavoidable disruption to the school program on that day and will keep parents advised of developments.

 

Lateness to School

My thanks to parents who have heeded the message about students arriving late to school. A reminder that the Warning Bell goes at 8:50 am and students are expected to be in class by 8:58 am when Period 1 starts. Some parents are still delivering students to school well after 9:00 am. If you drive your children to school, can you please arrange that you drop them off before 8:50 am.

 

End of Term Concert

If you would like to hear the magic of our musicians, but weren’t able to get the any of the big competitions then put this date in your diary: Monday 15th September. This is the date for the end of term concert. A great night for all is assured.

 

Paul Rose Principal

Junior & Middle School Parent-Teacher Student Progress Interviews -TOMORROW

Wednesday 10th September    No students will be at school on this day, except to attend their interviews.    please see insert page for details

……….W I n n e r s

“finest performance ever…”

South Street - 2003

Bands ands ensembles from EHS produced some fantastic performances at the prestigious South Street Competitions in Ballarat over the last few days.  Our ensembles have always performed at a very high standard at South Street, and this year certainly was no exception.  The adjudicator awarded the Saxophone and Flute Ensembles 2nd and 3rd places respectively in their section and both the Clarinet Choir and Percussion Ensemble 1st place in their sections.

 

The Jazz Band has a lot of new members this year and has made excellent progress throughout year.  The students have been very enthusiastic and were thrilled to be awarded 1st place in their section competing against many experienced bands; a wonderful result for these young musicians.  The Stage Band continued to break new ground with its performance at South Street, playing one of Eugene Ball's original compositions.  The band thrilled the audience and was given an honorable mention for what was a stunning performance.

 

Both our Training and Intermediate Bands competed in the Peter Nicholson Concert Band Section and produced their best performances for the year, It was a fantastic effort from each group with the Intermediate Band receiving an Honorable Mention in this section.  The Concert Band has won the Lady Nicholson Section for the last two years with some outstanding performances and continued its dominance of this section winning with another breathtaking performance. The band really has worked hard and was justifiably proud of their performance again this year.  Expectations are always high of what the Symphonic Band will produce at South Street.  The band always seems to save it's best for this competition and on this occasion produced a performance which will be long remembered by everyone present.  The playing not only brought prolonged applause but also a standing ovation from a very appreciative audience.  Adjudicators were astonished, with the band's performance being assessed as the finest every produced at the South Street Competitions.  The students were thrilled to be awarded first place but more importantly the members of the band were genuinely moved by the experience of making wonderful music.

 

It was a fantastic week of music making with our students being great ambassadors for our school in every way.  Congratulations to all the students and their dedicated conductors for their outstanding performances and thank you to the many parents, staff and friends who travelled to Ballarat to offer such wonderful support (see insert for student names)

Ken Waterworth Director of Music

 

 

VSSSA Volleyball c h a m p I o n s

What a big week in volleyball it has been!

Last week a group of Eltham High Students competed in the National schools U16 volleyball championships in Canberra.  The Victorian girls won the bronze medal, defeating South Australia in Three sets in the final.  The Eltham High representatives’ in the team were Daisy Pearce, Brianna Spoor and Sally Thomas.

David Parsons, Guy Franklin, Aaron Fluck, Shaun Cole, Aaron Zilm, Lachlan Gardner, Beau Biggs and Darren Patterson were members of the Victorian Boys team that played great volleyball to defeat a very determined South Australian boys team in the grand final to win the gold medal in 4 sets.  Congratulations boys on being National Champions.

Daisy Pearce, David Parsons and Aaron Fluck were also selected in the prestigious Australia all star team

at the conclusion of the competition.  Thanks also to the Eltham parents who travelled to Canberra to support the team to a number of fantastic victories.  Your support was greatly appreciated by the players and myself.

After returning to Melbourne on Friday night many of the players travelled to Springers on Saturday morning for the finals of the State league season.  Congratulations to Brianna Spoor and Daisy Pearce on winning their division 1 women’s grand final with their ‘Falcons” team mates.  James Piper, Guy Franklin, Aaron Fluck, Shaun Cole, Beau Biggs, Darren Patterson and John Van Noorden as members of the Southern Cross volleyball club, won the grand final of the junior state league U17 boys competition with a clear 3 set victory over Falcons.  Congratulations to our Year 7 & 8 teams on some fine performances of late also.  The year 7 boys and girls and the year 8 girls all won their grand finals of the Kew High Friday night volleyball competition last Friday night.  The previous week the year 8 girls and boys won the U15 division and the year 9 girls won the U17 division of the Sebastopol invitational tournament at Ballarat.  Vic schools cup – here we come!

AWARD WINNING STUDENT

F I L M – M A K E R S

 

Saturday night at Federation Square saw an evening of outstanding success for the Eltham High media department and its students.  The Atari Diegesis is a highly competitive festival with a large number of Victorian school, both Public and Private competing.  It was an exciting night to have the hard work and film-making skills of students receive public acknowledgment by winning Festival awards.

Best Narrative film and Best student film

Ruthanne Molloy for Screaming Red

City of Melbourne Judges Award

Alice Wegner for

Maybe Sunday

Best Media Teacher

Kathy Hughes

Festival Trophy for Best School

Eltham High School

continued over page

The following photography students had their work selected for exhibition – Gemma Aldred, Gemma Mather, Trudi Marsh, Sophie Grange and Bonnie Taylor.  This was an achievement in itself since 180 works were chosen from 800 submitted.  Congratulation also to Ian Clark.

In the Multi media section Troy Miles had his work selected for exhibition.  Congratulations to Marian Stoney.

The School received a $5000 computer package for the Media department, this will enable the 75 students in Media to produce higher quality works.

It was a gratifying and exhilarating experience to have our achievements recognised in such a public arena.

Kathy Hughes, Media Coordinator

 

THIS WEEK IN SOSE

Student Parliament

I had the pleasure of taking 4 Eltham High School students to State Parliament last Thursday for the Student Parliament.  This unique educational opportunity allowed Macgregor Rundle, Jose Russo-Batterham, Annie Van Eeden and Gabby Creed to pit their debating skills against 19 other schools in a mock parliament setting.

 

The Eltham students sat on the government front bench area in the Legislative Assembly and consistently stumped their opponents with clever precise questions during the question period time.  Annie Van Eeden lad the Eltham team and presented a convincing argument as to why the Governor General should be selected by the Australian people while the rest of the team successfully defended the Eltham position.  Local MLA, Steve Herbert, was on hand and gave the team a unique insight of the Parliament with a personal tour, which included the roof of the building.  The team enjoyed the experience and I was very impressed with their skills in formulating and expressing ideas against the likes of Geelong Grammar and Wesley College to name a few.  Looking forward to next years challenge.

Stephen McCrystal SOSE KLA

 

Fact of the week

Some Production figures

1.  Nike produces 90 million pairs of shoes a year.  Most of its shoes are made in Indonesia (17 factories in the islands) 

Total turnover $US 8777 mill (1999)

source www.nike.biz.com

2.  Car Production. Toyota produced 5,195,800 cars in 1999 (this includes Daihatsu, which they own) Total sales in 1997 were $US 109 bill.

source UNDP Human Development Report 1999 www.global.toyota.com

 

Environmental News

The school frog habitat is coming along in leaps and bounds (excuse the pun!)  Last week, the WEEDS group organised a fundraising sausage sizzle.  We now have funds to buy grasses to create a mini wetlands ecosystem.  Thanks to the Middle School environmental management class, the weeds (plants not people) are being kept under control in the habitat area, so that the native plants will have a good chance of establishing themselves.

 

Special thanks to Mrs. Martina Neale, parent and regular attendee of working bees, for coming to share the workload with us and give some tips on how to remove weeds effectively but with less effort.  During the last 2 days of term, a number of classes will be involved in planting the grasses around the ponds.  Then we just have to wait for the frogs to come!

 

Boomerang Throwing

The M/S Aboriginal Studies class were involved in a boomerang throwing class on the oval last Friday.  Cassie Kreymborg instructed the students in correct technique.  The difference from the first throws – between 10-20 metres and the last throw 40-50 metres were extraordinary.  A good time was had by all.  Thanks Cassie.

Paul Oliver, SOSE class teacher

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL SKI CAMP

29/08/03-5/09/03

Twenty-four intrepid students and three staff left for Mt Buller last Sunday for a week’s skiing.  We arrived at Apria Lodge which was covered in snow and white out conditions, but that did not dampen anyone’s enthusiasm.  The students were all keen to carve up the slopes, twenty on snowboards and four on skis.

 

Each morning started with a two-hour lesson, followed by specific trails under teacher supervision,  returning for lunch and amusing stories of what had taken place in the morning’s activities.  The afternoon consisted of two hours of skiing on supervised trails.  As the week progressed the students became more adventurous and would request more difficult runs, including the ‘rail park’ which is set up for stunts and small jumps. 

 

All students were very supportive of other students on the slopes and in the lodge.  They participated in the daily running of the lodge impressing us with the positive and mature attitudes displayed by all in completing these essential tasks. 

 

The lodge Manager and ex-Eltham High School Principal Ron Edwards assisted the skiers during the morning and managed to convince the local fire brigade that it was only sparklers on Kristen’s birthday cake, cooked by Alex and Rhiannon that had set off the fire alarm. 

Conditions varied throughout the week but the students enjoyed what were probably the best snow conditions for spring skiing in many years.  All twenty-six lifts and all trails were open.  Those students on the Chamois trail got an excellent view of the athletes trying out for the 2003 aerial competition.

 

All students’ thanked Mr Whitely for the superb efforts in organising the best skiing excursion in years and Ms Sue Pickett whodid the lion’s share of the organization in the kitchen and first aid.  I would like to thank all students concerned for their patience, politeness and good cheer displayed during the camp. 

Seamus Robertson on behalf of the teacher escort

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

TONIGHT Tuesday September 9th from 3:30pm-5:30pm will be a dress rehearsal.

Choir performance

Wednesday

10th September

All day/evening

at South Street Competition

 

Choir Concert at Macleod College

Wednesday 17th September with other choirs from the Northern Suburbs, including the RMIT Choir conducted by Faye Dumont 7:30pm

Tickets $6/$4

Alexandra Cameron, Choir Director

 

A Celebration of Music - Monday 15th September

Next Monday, 15 September, our music students will be featured in a concert at The Besen Centre, Mt Scopus College, Station Street Burwood.  Bands, ensembles, strings and choir will be featured in what will be an outstanding evening of music commencing at 7.30pm.  Tickets should be purchased from the music office.  Adults - $ 15.00 / Concession - $ 8.00 / Family $ 45.00 [2 adults/2 children]

 

Auditions for New Bands

Auditions for new bands will take place during the week beginning Monday 15th September.  Students wishing to continue in 2004 will be required to audition at this time.  Audition material is now available from the music office.  New bands will commence rehearsing during the first week of term 4.  Existing Jazz and Stage Bands will continue through to the end of the year.  The Choir and Concert Strings will also rehearse through term 4.

 

Intention in 2004

In order to consider budgeting for the Instrumental Program for 2004, it is requested that the INTENTION 2004 FORM be completed and returned Friday 19th September.  Regardless of your child's intention for 2004, lessons will be ongoing in term 4, 2003.  Students who are not continuing in 2004 but wish to play in a band in term 4 will be accommodated in the new bands.

 

James Morrison in Concert - Thursday 27th November

We are pleased to announce that James Morrison will be performing with our bands at the George Wood Performing Arts Centre, Yarra Valley Anglican School.  This will be a concert not to be missed!  Tickets will go on sale on Monday 6th October.

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

Newsletter via email

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week

 

SUSHI DAY…… available from the canteen

FRIDAY 12th SEPT….don’t miss out!!

PRE ORDER your delicious lunch by Thursday this week to make sure

 

Eltham High School

presents

A

Celebration

Of

Music

at

The Besen Centre

Mt. Scopus College, Station St. Burwood

Monday 15th September, 7.30pm

SPORT……..continued

The Victorian Schools Cup

The Vic schools cup is this weekend coming, Saturday 13th, Sunday 14th and Monday 15th of September.  A draw and details will be given out to all team members during a brief meeting of players in the stadium at 1pm on Thursday.  Players must make their own travel arrangements to and from the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre on Saturday and Sunday.

All players will be transported to and from the venue by bus on Monday 15th September.  The bus will depart from Ely Street bus bay at 6:30am as some teams have their first game at 8am.  The last finals are scheduled to start at 3:30pm (if they are running on time), which means we will not be back at school until approx. 6pm.

Other important Volleyball dates

December 2

Yr 7 & 8 VSSSA state finals

December 7 to 12

National Schools Cup

 

Your parent members on School Council

Helen Cahill

Sue Dyet

Tamara Knowles

Robert Ackland

Jill Tait

Grace Tham

Parents wishing to make contact with parent members of School Council need only phone the School and arrangements will be made.

 

A NOTE FROM THE BUSINESS MANAGER

School Accounts

Just a reminder to parents, statements of school accounts were posted home last Friday.  These identified whether there were any outstanding accounts.  This covered the general school council set contribution, building fund donation, subject contributions and excursion costs.  Payment of any outstanding amounts would now be appreciated.  If there are any items on the list that require correction, please call the Cashier. 

I would also like to take the opportunity to thank those parents who have already paid their school accounts. 

Bruce Martyn, Business Manager

 

Junior & Middle School Parent-Teacher Student Progress Interviews - TOMORROW

Wednesday 10th September    No students will be at school on this day, except to attend their interviews.    please see insert page for details

 

Parents of Junior & Middle School students are invited to the Parent-Teacher Student Progress Interviews.  We are running three sessions, from 12noon - 2.30pm, 3pm - 5pm and 6pm - 8pm.  Please book interviews for the first or second or third session, not across sessions, as this would result in unnecessary waiting for you. Students have been given a booking sheet and need to schedule a time with their teachers before the P/T Student Progress Interviews. We expect students to attend the interviews with their parents. These interviews provide a valuable opportunity for staff, parents and students to talk about the progress and learning of the student.

We look forward to meeting you on this occasion.

Hermina Burns, Assistant Principal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH STREET WINNERS  CONGRATULATIONS

SYMPHONIC BAND       &        CONCERT BAND

Ashlee

BAIN

Max

ANDERSON

Briana

BARLING

Claire

AULSEBROOK

Caitlin

BORCHERS

Luke

BAIN

Selina

BOWES

Emma

BAKER

Megan

BROWNE

Hannah

BANKS

Cherry

BYFORD-SIBBING

Campbell

BLACK

Asher

CARTER

Brendan

BOK

Robert

CLARK

Jamie

BRIDE

Caitlin

DAVEY

Cameron

BROWNE

Leonie

DAVIS

Asher

CARTER

Ilona

DAY

Cathy

CLARK

Thomas

DEYLEN

Abbey

COATES

Bradley

DUPUY

Angus

COLLINS

Danielle

FATCHEN

Johannes

COLLOPY

Tom

FISHER

John

CONSIDINE

Lee

GILLAM

Catherine

CONSIDINE

Nicholas

GURLING

Emily

DAVIS

Ben

HANLON

Nathan

DELBRIDGE

Marc

HEENAN

Bianca

DETOMA

Emily

HODGE

Beau

DEURWAARDER

Adrian

HORSMAN

Joshua

EDWARDS

Prue

HUMBER

Sarah

FRITH

Nick

JAMESON

Courtney

GREEN

Manny

KECHAYAS

James

GREGORY

Lucy

KIRKLAND

Rebecca

GRIBBLE

Amber-rose

LONGFIELD

Luke

GRIGOROPOULOS

Jessica

MACRAE

Megan

HALL

Sandra

MCCULLOUGH

Molly

HANLON

Lachlan

MCGOUGH

Ebony

HOLMAN

Adele

NEALE

Aaron

HOLMES

Rebecca

NORMAN

Emma

JAMIESON

Eloise

NORMAN

Emily

KERSING

Carl

NOVAK

Rosalie

MILNE

Jarrid

OHANESSIAN

Ben

NORMAN

Kent

OHANESSIAN

Talisha

OHANESSIAN

Amy

POOLE

Kaitlin

ORR

Hannah

RILEY

Rebecca

PANTELEJENKO

Daniel

RUSSO-BATTERHAM

Kristian

RASMUSSEN

Claire

SAMPHIER

Hannah

RICHARDSON

Lane

SCHLOTTERLEIN

Joshua

RUSSO-BATTERHAM

Katherine

SHEPHERD

Lauren

SAMPHIER

Cara

SKEEN

Shelly

SFORCINA

Jen

TAN

Jeremy

TAYLOR

Christian

TEESE

Sally

THOMAS

Kate

VAN NOORDEN

Rebecca

TRALAGGAN

Andrew

WEMBRIDGE

Shannon

TWOMEY

Lauren

WILSON

Megan

VELO

Shannon

WILSON

Tanya

VINCENT

Jessica

WHITECHURCH

Clare

VREULINK

Angus

WILSON

Ashlea

WATERWORTH

Lachlan

WRIGHT

Jessica

WHEELER

Tammy

YEO

Jennifer

YONG

 

INTERMEDIATE BAND

Lucy

ANDERSON

Jaz

KORCHMA

Claire

BEAUCHAMP

Teagan

MALKOUTZIS

Genevieve

BLEWETT

Mitchell

MCGOUGH

Georgia

BROWN

Ashley

MCLACHLAN

Connie

BROWN

Taran

MEDCALF

Cameron

BROWNE

Arabella

MOPPERT-REID

Rebecca

CEFAI

David

MORRISON

Sean

COBBETT

Carlie

NORMAN

Bethany

COLEMAN

Hannah

NORRIS

John

CONSIDINE

Karly

NORRISH

Catherine

CONSIDINE

Emma

PANTELEJENKO

Adrian

COWAN

Zela

PAPAGEORGIOU

Emily

DAVIS

Brett

PERRY

Brigette

DE TOMA

Kim

PETERSON-ENGLISH

Kim

DEYLEN

Sally

POULTER

Claire

EDGOOSE

Lucy

READY

Laura

EGAN

Tessa

RUSSO-BATTERHAM

Ricki

ESTATE

Courtney

SIMMONS

Cassandra

EWING

James

SMITH

Vita

GALANTE

Simone

SMITH

Vanessa

GEORGE

Elinor

SUMMERS

Anna

GIBBS

Romy

TAIT-HOFFMAN

Haydon

HALL

Liam

TWOMEY

Nicki

HAMILTON

Ben

VINCENT

Madeleine

HANOVER

Catherine

WALKER

Milly

HATTAM

Ashlea

WATERWORTH

Katherine

HONEYMAN

Megan

WEST

Madeline

HOWELL

Andrea

WHITE

Erin

KERSING

Angus

WILSON

Kate

KIRKLAND

Lachlan

WRIGHT

 

TRAINING BAND

 

Tayla

AGOSTA

Damai

SYARIFUDDIN

 

 

Matthew

ALFORD

Romy

TAIT-HOFFMAN

 

 

Michelle

AQUILINA

Rachel

VELO

 

 

Riley

BAIN

Julia

VENGUST

 

 

Lara

BEISSBARTH

Amy

VOISEY

 

 

Thomas

BISHOP

Katherine

WAIN

 

 

Jacinta

BOK

Sean

WILSON

 

 

Connie

BROWN

Adam

WOLLASTON

 

 

Leah

BUCKLAND

Jocelyn

WRIGHT

 

 

Lyulph

CAR

Morgan

JONES

 

 

Jessica

CHLIAKHTINE

Kathryn

KNIGHT

 

 

Jonathan

CHNG

Rebecca

LILLIE

 

 

Erica

CHOONG

Caitlin

MADDALENA

 

 

Michelle

COLEMAN

Hannah

MARTIN

 

 

Jessica

COX

Bonnie

MCLEOD

 

 

Michael

DEURWAARDER

Jessica

MEE

 

 

Jessica

EBERLE

Emily

MIRANDA

 

 

James

EDWARDS

Justine

MOFFAT

 

 

Joe

GILHOOLEY

William

MURPHY

 

 

Zoe

GODDARD

Kyle

NELSON

 

 

Owen

GREGORY

Sten

NIGOL

 

 

Daniel

GREIG

Alyshia

NINNESS

 

 

Kathleen

HANLON

Kimberlee

OLSEN

 

 

Georgiana

HODGE

Gareth

OPENSHAW

 

Liana

HOLMES

Emma

PANTELJENKO

 

Sarah

HUMPHREY

Nicholas

PERNICE

 

Mallorie

PLACE

William

PHILLIPS

 

Emily

POOLE

Aaron

SCHULTZ

 

Allira

POTTER

Rowyn

SHARP-BUCKNALL

 

Dominic

POTTER

Alexandra

SMITH

 

Molly

RICHARDSON

Melissa

SMITH

 

Caitlin

RYTENSKILD

Alysha

SOMERS

 

 

 

 

Aimee

STEINKRUG

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

 

September

Wed 10

Parent Teacher Interview Day

Thurs 11

A.Hennel, J.Samphier, G.Guilfoyle, C.Buller

Fri 12

K.Bleiswick, M.Hanlon, K.Gatcum. M.Cary

Mon 15

D.Rytenskild, S.Wilson, H.Hunter, B Khoshmasdhrub

Tues 16

M.Pask, Y.Morrison, D.Paulka, V.Schembri

Wed 17

S.Pickering, K.Moppert, L.Lillie

Few hours to spare?? Canteen would love some extra help, especially on days marked help needed

Bev Cust, Canteen Manager

 

 

 

 

 

Come and See

Exciting exhibition of linocuts and drypoints by parent Kate Hudson and Stephanie Di Battista at Eltham Library Community Gallery until. 23 September.

 

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

September

Wed 10 to

Tues 16

See front page

Wed 17

VET Sport & Rec Yr11 Overnight camp to Brisbane Ranges

School Council Meeting 7:30pm staffroom

Fri 19

Staff v Student football match at lunch

End of term…last day times

Early morning    8.05-8:45am

Start Period 1    8.58am

Start Period2     9.39am

Start Recess     10.18am

Start Period 3    10.38am

Start Period 4    11.18am

Start Lunch       11.58am

Start Period 5    1.08pm

Start Period 6    1.48pm

End Period 6     2.28pm

Term 4 commences October 6.

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Yr12 VCE students De-Stress Pamper Pack

A relaxation opportunity to Year 12 VCE students for the months of September and October

Specially designed to

Calm the mind, relax the body and release tension

½ hour acupuncture session

½ hour Yoga class Mon & Thurs 4:30pm

½ hour massage treatment

Booking essential price-$65 for further details 9439 0833  The R & R Day Spa Pty Ltd

 

Recycle your empty egg cartons.  

A box for collection is located at the General office, please deposit here.  Thank you

 

Tutor

French language tutor in conversation and VCE preparation 9457 5553

 

More wanted …….. can you help??

to assist in VCE project

Any old hula-hoops even if they’re broken, they’re wanted. 

                        I’ve given my hula-hoop

Please drop them off at the General office.

Jacqi Taylor, Yr 12

 

ELTHAM WILDCATS basketball club

Saturday juniors

New Season commencing October 11

New players welcome – enrolments being taken now

phone 9439 5686 or Email wildcats@techno.net.au